Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-12072016-142252
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Prado Secco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Senger, Eduardo Cesar (President)
Santos, Ricardo Caneloi dos
Zanetta Junior, Luiz Cera
Title in Portuguese
Procedimento para estudo de coordenação das proteções elétricas em centrais de geração eólica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Coordenação
Energia eólica
Modelagem de aerogeradores
Seletividade
Sistema de proteção
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a busca pela sustentabilidade no abastecimento de energia elétrica, a fonte eólica tem ganhado grande destaque na matriz energética global por possuir modelo de negócio consolidado, pois conta com aerogeradores modernos, naceles instalados em alturas cada vez maiores, geradores elétricos mais potentes e com sistemas de controle altamente tecnológicos. No Brasil, a energia eólica vem sendo a grande vencedora dos leilões de energia, aumentando de forma significativa seu portfólio pela viabilidade na construção de grandes complexos que devido à elevada potência instalada, realiza seu acesso ao Sistema Interligado Nacional (SIN) em níveis de tensão cada vez maiores, ou seja, em pontos mais sensíveis do sistema de transmissão. Motivado por esse crescimento e pela representatividade dos novos parques em pontos vitais do SIN, o objetivo desta dissertação é avaliar as diferentes metodologias e conceitos adotados como premissa no projeto do sistema de proteção aplicado a uma Central de Geração Eólica (CGE), apresentando como conclusão, além dos diagramas de sequência a serem utilizados no cálculo das correntes de curto-circuito, uma metodologia completa de definição dos ajustes de proteção para atender as especificidades construtivas dessas instalações.
Title in English
Coordination procedures for electrical protection of wind farm generation systems.
Keywords in English
Coordination
Eolic energy
Protection systems
Selectivity
Wind turbine modeling
Abstract in English
Through the search for sustainability in electric power supply, the Eolic source has gained distinction in the global energetic matrix, as it has a consolidated business framework, which counts on modern wind turbines, nacelles installed at higher and higher altitudes, more powerful electric generators with high-technology control systems. In Brazil, Eolic energy has been the great winner in energy auctions, which has increased significantly its portfolio, due to its viability in the construction of large complexes. Having a high installed power capacity, these large projects enable access to the Sistema Interligado Nacional - SIN (National Interconnected System) at higher and higher voltage levels, that is, at more sensitive points of the transmission system. Motivated by all this development and by the representativeness of the new wind farms, installed at vital points of the SIN, the objective of this dissertation is to assess the different methodologies and concepts adopted as premise in the protection system project applied to a Central de Geração Eólica CGE (Eolic Generation Center). The conclusion presented herein, besides the sequence diagrams for the short circuit calculations, provides a complete methodology of definition of the protection adjustments required to comply with the building specificities of these installations.