Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-16072013-172602
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Zavarez Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lebensztajn, Luiz (President)
Saldanha, Rodney Rezende
Silva, Viviane Cristine
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas de otimização baseadas no paradigma de enxames de partículas e sua aplicação ao projeto de equipamentos eletromagnéticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromagnetismo (Otimização)
Máquinas elétricas
Pareto otimalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe a utilização do método de otimização baseado no paradigma de enxame de partículas no projeto de um dispositivo eletromagnético, modelado analiticamente. A otimização baseada em enxames de partículas pertence à classe dos algoritmos evolutivos e é baseada no algoritmo de simulação do movimento de pássaros na busca por comida. O trabalho será focado na resolução de problemas de otimização multiobjetivo e apenas alguns casos de otimização mono-objetivo serão resolvidos para demonstrar a funcionalidade do método de otimização. Dois métodos de otimização multiobjetivo são propostos: um é baseado num algoritmo de otimização multiobjetivo que utiliza o paradigma de enxames em conjunto com soluções adotadas pelo algoritmo genético multiobjetivo denominado Nondominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm-II (NSGA-II) e o outro é baseado também no paradigma de enxames utilizando elementos do algoritmo de otimização multiobjetivo intitulado Strength Pareto Evolutionary Algorithm (SPEA). Ambos algoritmos são validados em um problema de otimização baseado no projeto de um motor de corrente contínua sem escovas, um benchmark de otimização.
Title in English
Optimization techniques based on particle swarm paradigm and its application to the design of eletromagnetic devices.
Keywords in English
Electrical machines
Electromagnetism (Optimization)
Pareto optimal
Abstract in English
This work proposes the use of the optimization method based on the particle swarm paradigm in the design of electromagnetic device, analytically modeled. Particle swarm optimization belongs to the class of evolutionary algorithms and is based on the movement simulation of birds searching for food. This work will be focused on solving multi-criteria optimization problems and some cases of single-objective optimization problems will be solved only to demonstrate the functionality of optimization method. Two multi-criteria optimization methods are proposed: one based on an optimization algorithm that uses the multiobjective particle swarm paradigm and some concepts extracted from the multiobjective genetic algorithm called Nondominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm-II (NSGA-II) and the other is based on the particle swarm paradigm by using some elements of another multiobjective optimization algorithm entitled Strength Pareto Evolutionary Algorithm (SPEA). Both methods are applied to an optimization problem related to the design of a brushless direct current motor.