Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-16082010-163504
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Bechara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Brandão Júnior, Augusto Ferreira (President)
Mendonça, Pedro Luís Santucci de
Piantini, Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Análise de falhas de transformadores de potência.
Keywords in Portuguese
Falhas de transformadores
Sistemas de potência
Transformadores de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
Transformadores de potência são equipamentos essenciais no sistema elétrico de potência, alterando os níveis de tensão para interligar os sistemas de geração, transmissão e distribuição de energia elétrica. Neste trabalho são relacionados e descritos os principais modos de falha normalmente verificados em transformadores, associados ao levantamento estatístico que compõe um banco de dados elaborado a partir de perícias realizadas entre os anos de 2.000 e 2.008 para companhias seguradoras. É apresentada e desenvolvida uma análise de falhas verificadas em cerca de uma centena de transformadores com diferentes tipos de aplicação, classes de tensão e níveis de potência. O objetivo do estudo é contribuir com um melhor entendimento de causas de falhas e os tipos de transformadores mais suscetíveis a cada uma delas.
Title in English
Analysis of power transformer failures.
Keywords in English
Power systems
Power transformers
Transformer failures
Abstract in English
Power transformers are essential equipment in the electric system by changing the voltage levels in order to connect generation, transmission and distribution systems of electric energy. In this study are related and described the most common failure modes in transformers, associated with the statistical statement that makes up a database developed from expertise held between the years 2000 and 2008 for insurance companies. It is presented and developed an analysis of failures found in around a hundred transformers with different types of application, classes of voltage and power levels. The objective of the study is to contribute to a better understanding of the causes of failures and the transformers types most susceptible to each one.