Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-19072011-102800
Document
Author
Full name
Ivo Ordonha Cyrillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Tahan, Carlos Márcio Vieira (President)
Arango, Hector
Penteado Júnior, Aderbal de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Estabelecimento de metas de qualidade na distribuição de energia elétrica por otimização da rede e do nível tarifário.
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição de energia elétrica
Indicadores de qualidade
Política tarifária
Abstract in Portuguese
A definição de metas de qualidade no fornecimento de energia é feita atualmente através de análises comparativas entre redes semelhantes. Com isso visa-se a otimização dos recursos sem impactos nos investimentos e nas despesas de manutenção. Preceito desta metodologia é que não haja investimentos adicionais e que a qualidade melhore de modo similar à da rede usada como benchmark. Este modelo não consulta diretamente a opinião dos consumidores. Outra particularidade deste modelo é que nem sempre se pode garantir que as redes usadas como benchmark estão em uma situação de ótimo ou próxima dela. De qualquer forma este modelo deve saturar e então devem ser buscadas outras metodologias. Este trabalho apresenta as bases para o estabelecimento de metas de qualidade baseada nos custos de investimentos da concessionária e na opinião e nos custos dos consumidores. O impacto tarifário decorrente da inclusão da qualidade da energia no modelo econômico da concessionária também é analisado. Os resultados apresentados discutem as pesquisas de valoração do custo da qualidade para o consumidor, o estabelecimento de metas de qualidade e a avaliação dos investimentos da concessionária em qualidade da energia elétrica.
Title in English
Establishing quality goals by the optimization of the eletrical distribuition network and rates.
Keywords in English
Electric power distribution
Quality indicators
Rates policy
Abstract in English
The definition of quality goals on the supply of electrical energy is nowadays made in Brazil through the comparison between similar networks. With that, the optimization of the resources is aimed without impacts on the investments and expenditures of maintenance. The precept of this methodology is not having any additional investments so that the quality improves in a similar way to the benchmark network. This model does not consult directly the opinion of consumers. Another particularity of this model is that the situation of the benchmark network cant always be assured to be on its optimal state or close to it. Therefore, this model is expected to saturate, and other methodologies must then be searched. This work presents the basis for the establishment of goals for quality based on the costs of the investments of the utilities and on the consumers costs and opinion. The impact on the rate that may result from the increase of the energy quality on the economical model of the utilities is also analyzed. The results presented discuss the research on valuation of quality cost for the consumer, the establishment of goals for quality and evaluation on the investments on energy quality made by the utilities.