Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-20072009-174004
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Toma Sokei
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Dorel Soares (President)
Grimoni, José Aquiles Baesso
Silva Filho, Donato da
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de sazonalização da energia assegurada de usinas hidrelétricas utilizando algoritmos genéticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos genéticos
Hidroeletricidade
Medição de risco
Planejamento energético
Abstract in Portuguese
A receita operacional de uma empresa de geração predominantemente hidrelétrica é composta de duas parcelas: a comercialização de seus contratos de energia e a liquidação na Câmara de Comercialização de Energia (CCEE). A parcela de receita de contratos é previsível, mas a receita proveniente da liquidação da CCEE é de difícil mensuração porque depende das alocações do Mecanismo de Realocação de Energia (MRE) e do Preço de Liquidação das Diferenças (PLD). O trabalho apresenta os conceitos gerais dos componentes que influenciam a receita do mercado de curto prazo e um modelo para sazonalização da energia assegurada que é um dos fatores determinantes para a alocação de MRE e para a liquidação das diferenças. O modelo foi detalhado e implementado em uma ferramenta computacional utilizando Algorítmos Genéticos para a minimização da perda esperada e do risco com a sazonalização.
Title in English
Model to alocate the assured energy of hydro power plants using genetic algorithms.
Keywords in English
Genetic algorithms
Hydro power energy
Power system planning
Risk management
Abstract in English
The operating revenue of power generation companies has two different components: revenues arising from power purchase agreements and from spot market, managed by the Câmara de Comercialização de Energia - CCEE The income of contracts is predictable, but there are a lot of difficulties to do prognosis with the spot market revenue component, because it depends on both the Energy Reallocation Mechanism (MRE) and the spot price (PLD). This text presents the influences of some components in spot market incomes and a model to alocate the assured energy along the year since this is the main factor influencing the MRE and the spot market revenues. The model was formulated and implemented in a computational tool using Genetic Algorithms (AG) to minimize the expected losses and the sazonal risk.