Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-23062005-084739
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Endrigo Alves Bardelin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Saidel, Marco Antonio (President)
Gimenes, André Luiz Veiga
Prado Junior, Fernando Amaral de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Os efeitos do racionamento de energia elétrica ocorrido no Brasil em 2001 e 2002 com ênfase no consumo de energia elétrica.
Keywords in Portuguese
consumo de energia
energia
racionamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O racionamento de energia elétrica não foi a primeira crise no setor elétrico, sendo que ocorreram anteriormente outras crises no Brasil e em outros países. A causa do déficit, que gerou o racionamento, foi que o crescimento do parque gerador brasileiro não acompanhou o crescimento do consumo da forma adequada. O racionamento produziu impacto no consumo de energia elétrica de forma singular, provocando redução no consumo brasileiro em torno de 24 %, influenciando até onde não houve racionamento e mantendo efeitos no consumo mesmo após o seu término. Foram calculadas as conseqüências do racionamento no consumo de energia elétrica por região, por setor, na demanda e em casos específicos. Os métodos de cálculos foram empregados considerando o crescimento no consumo em 2001, no período pré-crise de energia levando em consideração a sazonalidade dos períodos. As influências do racionamento não ficaram restritas ao consumo de energia elétrica, tendo efeitos no setor elétrico, na indústria, no comércio, na economia, na política nacional e na vida das pessoas em geral.
Title in English
The effects of the rationing of electric power happened in Brazil in 2001 and 2002 with emphasis in the electric energy.
Keywords in English
energy
energy consumption
rationing
Abstract in English
The electric power rationing was not the first crisis in the electric section, and they happened other crises previously in Brazil and in other countries. The cause of the deficit that generated the rationing, was the growth of the generator Brazilian park didn't accompany the growth of the consumption in the appropriate way. The rationing impactou in the energy consumption electric in a singular way, provoking reduction in the Brazilian consumption around 24%, influencing up to where there was not rationing and maintaining effects in the same consumption after his end. The consequences of the rationing were calculated in the electric energy consumption by area, for section, in the demand and in specific cases. The methods of calculations were employees considering the growth in the consumption in 2001, in the period pré-crisis of energy taking into account the seasonal variation of the periods. The influences of the rationing were not restricted to the electric energy consumption, tends effects in the electric section, in the it elaborates, in the trade, in the economy, in the national politics and in the life of the people in general.