Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-23082010-095600
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio Luís de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Nabeta, Silvio Ikuyo (President)
Stolfi, Guido
Teixeira, Júlio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições metodológicas à implementação da tecnologia PLC/BPL.
Keywords in Portuguese
Broad Band Over Power Lines
Compatibilidade eletromagnética
Comunicação pela rede elétrica
Interferência eletromagnética
Metodologia de implantação
Power Line Communications
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo fornecer contribuições metodológicas à implementação da tecnologia PLC/BPL em seus diversos ambientes reais de instalação. São apresentados os aspectos básicos envolvidos, princípio de operação, as topologias das redes PLC, vantagens e desvantagens e exemplos de aplicação. Além disso, são apresentadas as contribuições deste trabalho, as quais visam estabelecer procedimentos no desenvolvimento dos projetos de redes de comunicação que utilizam a tecnologia PLC, assim como procedimentos de instalação nos diversos ambientes reais e os procedimentos para o comissionamento das redes implantadas. São destacados os aspectos relacionados às redes comerciais, as quais possuem inúmeros requisitos de desempenho, manutenção preventiva e/ou corretiva, além dos aspectos financeiros dos projetos e os pontos importantes para atendimento da legislação atualmente em vigor. Finalmente, para cada procedimento apresentado, o mesmo é contextualizado através da apresentação de um caso prático associado.
Title in English
Methodological contributions to PLC/BPL implementations.
Keywords in English
Broad Band Over Power Lines
Communication Over Power Lines
Electromagnetic compatibility
Electromagnetic interference
Implantation methodology
Power Line Communications
Abstract in English
This work aims to provide methodological contributions to PLC/BPL implementations in their several real installation environments. It is presented the basic aspects of the technology as well as the operation principle, the networks topologies, the advantages and the disadvantages and application examples. Furthermore, it is presented the contributions of this work, which goal is to establish procedures related to projects developments of PLC communication networks, some procedures related to the installation process in their real environments and the procedures for commissioning a deployed network. It is emphasized the commercial networks aspects, which demand several performance requirements, the preventive and/or corrective maintenance, as well as the financial aspects and the main topics to comply with the current regulation. Finally, every presented procedure is exemplified with a real case in order to demonstrate its practical functionality.