Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-29062009-151951
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Mingatos Fernandes Gemignani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Carlos César Barioni de (President)
Hashimoto, Kleber
Tahan, Carlos Márcio Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Proposição e análise comparativa de métodos alternativos de seleção e classificação de curvas de carga para a definição de tipologias para estudos tarifários.
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição de energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
O perfil de consumo de energia elétrica dos consumidores necessita ser conhecido em detalhe para muitos estudos, sejam eles técnicos ou comerciais. Esse conhecimento pode ser alcançado através da obtenção das curvas de carga de todos os clientes da empresa, porém, devido ao grande número de medidores necessários, essa prática é inviável. A alternativa utilizada atualmente nas revisões tarifárias do sistema elétrico brasileiro emprega a teoria de amostragem associada a técnicas de análise de dados. Após a obtenção das informações, são calculadas as tipologias de carga que representam cada cliente ou transformador, através de etapas de caracterização da carga. Os resultados obtidos permitem uma análise mais precisa do mercado de energia elétrica e, principalmente, o conhecimento da forma como cada classe de consumidores utiliza a rede. Este trabalho envolve parte do estudo mencionado sobre a análise dos dados coletados nas campanhas de medição, propondo e avaliando metodologias alternativas para duas etapas do processo de caracterização de tipologias de carga, a seleção de curvas típicas e a classificação de dados, adequadas às necessidades das revisões tarifárias e com base em métodos heurísticos e nas práticas do setor. Após o desenvolvimento e implementação das metodologias, foram realizados testes entre os processos propostos, comparando e avaliando suas particularidades para duas situações: a semelhança entre as tipologias encontradas para os transformadores e consumidores de um mesmo nível de tensão e o impacto nos custos marginais de capacidade. A análise das comparações realizadas permitiu a identificação dos impactos e características das metodologias desenvolvidas, para cada etapa estudada.
Title in English
Proposal and comparative analysis of alternative methods on the definition of load curves typologies of tariff reviews.
Keywords in English
Consumption characterization
Data classification
Election of typical load curves
Load curves
Tariff review
Typologies
Abstract in English
Knowing the way consumers use the energy is necessary for many studies, either commercial or technical. This knowledge can be reached by obtaining the load curves from all the customers of the company. However, given the great number of measurers necessary, this practice is not viable. The alternative used currently in tariff review in the Brazilian electrical system is based on the sampling theory associated with data analysis techniques. After obtaining the information, the load typologies that represent each transformer or customer are calculated through stages of load characterization. The results obtained allow a more precise analysis of the electric energy market and, specially, the knowledge of how each consumer class uses the electricity network. This research involves part of the previously mentioned study on the analysis of the data collected in the measurement campaigns, considering and evaluating alternative methodologies for two stages of the load typologies characterization process, the election of typical curves and the data classification, adjusted to the necessities of the tariff revisions and on the basis of heuristical methods and electricity sector practices. After the development and implementation of the methodologies, tests have been carried between the considered processes, comparing and evaluating their particularitities for two situations: the similarity between the typologies found for transformers and consumers on the same tension level and the impact in the marginal capacity costs. The analysis of the comparisons carried through allowed the identification of the impacts and characteristics of the developed methodologies, for each studied stage.