Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-30052012-124531
Document
Author
Full name
Alan Rômulo Silva Queiróz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Senger, Eduardo Cesar (President)
Moraes, Cícero Couto de
Reis Filho, Francisco Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de relés digitais para mitigação dos riscos envolvendo arco elétrico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arco elétrico
Energia incidente
Relé de proteção
Segurança no trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar e propor a utilização de soluções tecnológicas que permitam a redução dos riscos causados por arcos elétricos nas instalações de uma unidade industrial com sistema isolado de geração elétrica. Por ser extremamente danosa à segurança das pessoas que interagem com uma instalação elétrica e por causar danos significativos aos equipamentos e instalações, a energia incidente, proveniente de um arco elétrico, deve ser mensurada em conformidade com as normas existentes e os riscos devem ser controlados e mitigados, de maneira a não comprometer a integridade física das pessoas e das instalações. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho propõe alterações no sistema de proteção e a inserção de dispositivos dedicados à identificação de arcos elétricos no interior de painéis da unidade em questão, contribuindo significativamente para a redução da energia incidente liberada na ocorrência de um arco elétrico. Essa redução da energia incidente é conseguida devido à redução do tempo para eliminação da falta, necessitando, dessa forma, de dispositivos e relés de proteção voltados exclusivamente para a proteção contra arco elétrico.
Title in English
Reduction of the risks involving arc flash using digital relays.
Keywords in English
Arc flash
Incident energy
Protective relay
Workplace safety
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to evaluate and propose the use of technological solutions that enable the reduction of risks caused by arc flash on the premises of an industrial unit with insulated system of electricity generation. It may be extremely damaging to the safety of people who interact with electrical installations and could cause significant damage to the equipment and facilities, the incident energy from an arc flash should be measured in accordance with existing standards, their risks must be controlled and attenuated, in order not to compromise the physical integrity of people and facilities. That way, this paper proposes changes into the system of protection and the insertion of devices dedicated to the identification of arc flashes inside panels of the unit concerned, contributing significantly to the reduction of incident energy released in the event of an arc flash. This reduction is obtained by lowering the time for the elimination of absence, requiring, therefore, devices and protective relays devoted exclusively to protect against electric arc.