Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-31122015-110304
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Cardinale Branco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Eduardo Mario (President)
Dias, Ailton Fernando
Pereira, Sergio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
A inspeção veicular como instrumento de controle da poluição atmosférica nas grandes cidades.
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia e meio ambiente
Transportes
Abstract in Portuguese
A locomoção confiável e segura de pessoas é fundamental para o desenvolvimento de qualquer economia, tendo papel fundamental nas questões educacionais, comerciais e culturais. Entretanto, é o setor de transportes o grande responsável pela emissão de gases poluentes na atmosfera dos grandes centros urbanos nos dias atuais não apenas no Brasil, mas em todo o mundo. A utilização de energia em larga escala, inerente a esse setor, é a grande fonte das emissões de gases poluentes e de calor. Ao longo do tempo grande parte (senão todos) dos setores da indústria paulista reduziram sensivelmente o volume de emissões de poluentes nos seus processos produtivos. Porém, obter a redução em larga escala das emissões de poluentes dos veículos é tarefa bastante mais complexa, por se tratar de quase 6 milhões de pequenas indústrias a serem controladas somente na cidade de São Paulo. Neste contexto, é preciso, portanto, disciplinar a indústria automobilística para que saiam de fábrica continuamente modelos de veículos com motores e sistemas de maior rendimento e sucessivamente menor volume de emissões e obrigar a correta manutenção dos veículos em circulação, garantindo a qualidade da frota. A equilibrada distribuição modal nos transportes motorizados (forma das pessoas serem transportadas, em veículos privados ou coletivos) mostra-se também ferramenta de grande importância nessa missão de reduzir o volume de poluentes atmosféricos provenientes dos veículos, uma vez que o volume de emissões por passageiro transportado em um ônibus, por exemplo, é significativamente menor do que aquele observado em um carro ou motocicleta. E, quanto maior for a capacidade do equipamento de transporte público, melhor será essa relação, para um dado padrão tecnológico. No presente trabalho, pretende-se promover uma análise da emissão de poluentes no setor de transportes na cidade de São Paulo, cidade pioneira na elaboração e cumprimento de seu PCPV Plano de Controle de Emissões Veiculares, demonstrando que um sistema eficiente de redução de emissões de poluentes por veículos deve contemplar três aspectos fundamentais: busca pelo equilíbrio modal; controle da qualidade ambiental dos veículos fabricados; controle de emissões de poluentes da frota em circulação.
Title in English
Vehicle inspection as tool of atmospheric pollution control in big cities.
Keywords in English
Energy and environment
Transport
Abstract in English
The stabile and safe transport of people is fundamental to the development of any economy. Especially in major cities, the transport of people and merchandise is of fundamental importance in economic, educational, commercial and cultural questions. However, in this day and age, the transport sector is the principal source responsible for the emission of gaseous pollutants, in the atmosphere in large urban centers, not only in Brazil, but also in many other parts of the World, in addition to raising considerably the temperature in the cities. For a long time a large part (if not all) of the São Paulo industrial sectors have significantly reduced the volume of gas emission and the degree of environmental degradation caused by their productive processes. However, to obtain large scale reduction of emissions of vehicular pollutants is a far more complex task, in the light of the more than 6 million small industries to be controlled, in the city of São Paulo alone. In this context it is necessary to discipline the output of the automobile industry to ensure that the vehicles coming off the production lines are models with the best performance and successively lower gas emission; besides insisting of the maintenance of equipment that will ensure the continuing quality of the fleet. The balanced modal distribution of motorized transport ( the way people are transported, either by public or private vehicles) has proved to be a very important tool in this mission to reduce the volume of atmospheric pollutants coming from vehicles in the major urban centers, due to the fact that emissions emanating from the circulation of a bus are significantly less, in view of the average volume of passengers transported, than that of an automobile or motorbike. In this respect the larger the capacity of public transport the better this equation will be. This paper aims at promoting an analysis of the emission of pollutants by the transport sector of the city of São Paulo, a pioneer in the elaboration of its PCPV- Control Plan for Vehicular Emissions and the only Brazilian city to have done this, effectively, and by doing so demonstrating that an efficient reduction of pollutants emission by vehicles should cover three fundamental aspects-the quest for modal equilibrium; control of automobile industry and environmental of the fleet in circulation.