Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2000.tde-03022009-134204
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Araújo da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Brasil, Reyolando Manoel Lopes Rebello da Fonseca (President)
Horowitz, Bernardo
Norman, José Herskovits
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos
Vaz, Luiz Eloy
Title in Portuguese
Sobre a otimização de estruturas submetidas a carregamento dinâmico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Estruturas (dinâmica)
Otimização
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudam-se, nesta Tese, procedimentos e aplicações práticas de técnicas de otimização no projeto de estruturas civis submetidas a carregamento dinâmico. Ênfase especial é colocada em soluções integradas para sistemas estruturais compostos por fundações, pórticos e placas, destinados ao suporte de máquinas vibratórias. Problemas de minimizar o custo de estruturas e fundações são definidos como problemas de otimização. As dimensões dos elementos estruturais, bem como as armadura utilizadas, no caso do concreto armado, são as variáveis de projeto. Para se calcular a função custo, são considerados os custos de construção, incluindo os custos do concreto, do aço, da forma e do escoramento, quando aplicáveis. São consideradas, entre outras, restrições devidas à ruptura dos materiais e do solo, deslocamentos excessivos, bem como as relacionadas com a percepção pelo ser humano de níveis de vibração inconfortáveis. Um critério de ruína para barras de concreto armado submetidas à flexão obliqua composta é desenvolvido, com o objetivo de minimizar o tempo computacional Um programa de computador foi implementado, com base no Método dos Elementos Finitos e no algoritmo do Lagrangiano Aumentado, e utilizado para resolver diversos problemas práticos de otimização. Também a sensibilidade das soluções é abordada.
Title in English
On the optimization of structures subjected to dynamic loading.
Keywords in English
Dynamic of structures
Failure surface
Optimization
Reinforced concrete
Steel structures
Abstract in English
In this Thesis, procedures and practical applications of optimization techniques to the project of Civil Engineering structures subjected to dynamic loading are studied. Special emphasis is placed on integrated solutions for structural systems composed by beams, columns, plates and footings designed to support vibrating machines. Problems of minimizing structures and foundations cost are defined as optimization problems. The dimensions of the structural parts and their reinforcements, when reinforced concrete is used, are the design variables. In order to evaluate the cost function, the cost of the concrete, the steel, the form and the propping form, whenever proper, are considered. Constraints are considered, among others, due to material and soil failure, excessive displacements, as well as those related to the perception of uncomfortable vibration levels by human beings. A failure criterion for reinforced concrete members subjected to asymmetric bending and axial loading is presented in order to minimize computer time. A computer code was implemented, based on the Finite Element Method and the Augmented Lagrangian algorithm, and used to solve several practical optimization problems. The sensitivity of the solutions is also assessed.