Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-03072013-144642
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Barbosa Lago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Campello, Eduardo de Morais Barreto (President)
Fruchtengarten, Julio
Silveira, Ricardo Azoubel da Mota
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos efeitos constitutivos sobre a estabilidade elástica de perfis metálicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise não linear de estruturas
Estruturas metálicas
Método dos elementos finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho utiliza uma teoria não linear tridimensional de barras de [1], que considera o empenamento da seção transversal como uma das variáveis do problema, para a análise de perfis de aço por meio do Método dos Elementos Finitos. A equação constitutiva apresentada em [2] é aqui expressa de forma completa, com os termos de ordem cúbica e superiores antes desprezados. A influência da inclusão desses termos sobre a estabilidade da barra pode assim ser estudada com maior profundidade. O modelo constitutivo obtido foi implementado em um programa computacional de elementos finitos, e diversos exemplos numéricos são apresentados para validar a teoria aqui desenvolvida. Foi possível obter a instabilidade por flexo-torção com a equação constitutiva completa aqui desenvolvida, onde antes não era possível em [2]. Melhorando o modelo constitutivo.
Title in English
Study of constitutive effects on the elastic stability of steel profiles.
Keywords in English
Finite element method
Nonlinear analysis of structures
Steel structures
Abstract in English
This work presents a nonlinear tridimensional beam theory of [1], which encompasses cross-sectional warping as one of the model variables, and its application to the analysis of steel profiles with the Finite Element Method. The constitutive equation presented in [2] is fully developed, including the third and higher order terms neglected therein. The influence of the inclusion of such terms on the beam stability could then be studied more deeply. The obtained constitutive model was implemented in a computational Finite Element program and several numerical examples are presented to validate the theory here developed. The complete constitutive equation made possible to determine instability in composite flexural torsional states, a clear contribution to the model developed in [2].