Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2006.tde-04092006-174820
Document
Author
Full name
Adriane Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Andre, Joao Cyro (President)
Almeida Neto, Edgard Sant Anna de
Machado, Roberto Dalledone
Negro Junior, Arsenio
Vaz, Luiz Eloy
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de parâmetros em obras civis.
Keywords in Portuguese
identificação de parâmetros
retroanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema de identificação de parâmetros consiste em se determinar parâmetros que minimizem a diferença entre valores medidos e calculados de determinadas grandezas. Certamente, essa identificação é realizada para parâmetros que apresentam razoável grau de incerteza nos seus valores. Neste trabalho apresentam-se os principais conceitos e fundamentos matemáticos envolvidos no assunto, desenvolve-se um procedimento de identificação de parâmetros com base matemática sólida e aplica-se esse procedimento em problemas de interesse prático da engenharia. São estudados o Túnel de Hudvudsta e a barragem de Machadinho, nos quais são identificados parâmetros relacionados com as ações ou com as propriedades físicas dos materiais, considerando modelos hierárquicos para representar as estruturas. Utilizam-se os principais critérios de identificação para a definição das funções objetivo e métodos do tipo Newton para a minimização dessas funções.
Title in English
Parameter identification in civil structures.
Keywords in English
back analysis
parameter identification
Abstract in English
The parameter identification problem consists of determining the values of the parameters that minimize the difference between measured and calculated values of some variables. Indeed, this identification is performed to parameters that present some uncertainty on their values. In this work the main mathematical concepts and fundaments related to back analysis are presented. A procedure for parameter identification with a consistent mathematical basis is developed and applied in practical engineering problems. The Hudvudsta tunnel and the Machadinho dam are studied to identify parameters related to loads or material physical properties by using hierarchical models to represent the structures. The objetive functions are defined with the main identification criteria and minimized with Newton´s methods.