Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-06122017-082632
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Vendl Craveiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gay Neto, Alfredo (President)
Martins, Clovis de Arruda
Vaz, Murilo Augusto
Title in English
Upheaval buckling of pipelines triggered by the internal pressure resulting from the transportation of oil and gas: theoretical discussions and geometrically nonlinear analysis using Finite Element Method.
Keywords in English
Buckling
Effective axial force
Internal pressure
Nonlinear analysis
Pipeline
Abstract in English
The pipelines used to transport oil and gas from the wellheads to the distribution and refining sites can be subjected to high levels of pressure and temperature. Under such conditions, the pipelines tend to expand, but, if the expansion is inhibited, a significant compressive axial force can arise, leading to their buckling, which can occur in the horizontal or vertical plane. In this context, the objective of the present work is to analyze the upheaval buckling of pipelines, considering the internal pressure to which they are subjected during the transportation of oil and gas as its only triggering. Using the concept of effective axial force, it aims at discussing two different approaches for considering the internal pressure in buckling problems: distributed loads dependent on pipeline curvature and equivalent compressive axial forces with follower and non-follower characteristics. It also discusses the influence of using static or dynamic analysis for such approaches. Concerning the upheaval buckling itself, the work intends to analyze and compare the influence of the soil imperfection amplitudes to the influence of the friction between the pipeline and the ground in the critical loads and in the post-buckling configurations of the pipeline. Besides theoretical research, the objectives are achieved through the development of various numerical models, since geometrically-simple models, without the consideration of the interaction between the pipeline and the ground, until more complex models, with the use of contact models to detect the ground and its imperfections. The models are developed in Giraffe (Generic Interface Readily Accessible for Finite Elements) using geometrically-exact finite element models of beams, undergoing large displacements and finite rotations. Through the research, it is concluded that there is an equivalence between the application of the internal pressure as a distributed load dependent on pipeline curvature and the application of the internal pressure as a follower compressive axial force. Besides this, it is demonstrated that the type of the analysis (static or dynamic) depends on the nature of the physical system analyzed. With the aid of results presented in terms of internal pressure, classical results about the influence of the imperfection amplitudes and of the friction between the pipeline and the ground in buckling are confirmed. It is also showed that the imperfection amplitudes analyzed play a more important role in the post-buckling configurations of the pipeline than the friction.
Title in Portuguese
Flambagem vertical de dutos desencadeada pela pressão interna resultante do transporte de petróleo e gás natural: discussões teóricas e análise geometricamente não linear usando o Método dos Elementos Finitos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise não linear de estruturas
Dutos
Flambagem
Método dos Elementos Finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os dutos utilizados para transportar petróleo e gás natural das reservas até os locais de distribuição e refino podem estar submetidos a elevados níveis de pressão e temperatura. Sob tais condições, os dutos tendem a se expandir, porém, se a expansão é inibida, uma força axial de compressão significativa pode surgir nos dutos, ocasionando a flambagem lateral ou vertical dos mesmos. Dentro desse contexto, o objetivo do presente trabalho é analisar a flambagem vertical de dutos, considerando a pressão interna à qual eles estão submetidos durante o transporte de petróleo e gás natural como o único parâmetro desencadeador da flambagem. Usando o conceito de força axial efetiva, o trabalho objetiva discutir duas abordagens diferentes para considerar a pressão interna nos problemas de flambagem: carregamentos distribuídos dependentes da curvatura do duto e forças axiais de compressão equivalentes à pressão com caráter seguidor e não seguidor. O trabalho também discute a influência de usar a análise estática ou dinâmica para analisar essas abordagens de carregamento. Com relação à flambagem vertical propriamente dita, o trabalho pretende analisar e comparar a influência das amplitudes das imperfeições presentes no solo com a influência do atrito entre o duto e o solo nas cargas críticas e nas configuração pós-críticas do duto. Além de pesquisa teórica, os objetivos são atingidos através do desenvolvimento de vários modelos numéricos, desde modelos geometricamente simples, sem a consideração da interação entre o duto e o solo, até modelos mais complexos, com o uso de modelos de contato para detectar o solo e suas imperfeições. Os modelos são desenvolvidos no Giraffe (Generic Interface Readily Accessible for Finite Elements) usando elementos finitos geometricamente exatos de viga, sujeitos a grandes deslocamentos e rotações finitas. Através da pesquisa, conclui-se que existe uma equivalência entre a aplicação da pressão interna como um carregamento distribuído dependente da curvatura do duto e a aplicação da pressão interna como uma força axial de compressão seguidora. Além disso, demonstra-se que o tipo de análise (estática e dinâmica) depende da natureza do sistema físico analisado. Com a ajuda de resultados apresentados em termos de pressão interna, os resultados clássicos sobre a influência das amplitudes das imperfeições e do atrito entre o duto e o solo são confirmados. Também é mostrado que as amplitudes das imperfeições analisadas desempenham uma maior influência nas configurações pós-críticas do duto do que o atrito.