Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2008.tde-07112008-105053
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Luiz Ceccon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
França, Ricardo Leopoldo e Silva (President)
Della Bella, João Carlos
Loriggio, Daniel Domingues
Silva, Raul Rosas e
Stucchi, Fernando Rebouças
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos efeitos de segunda ordem em pilares solicitados a flexão oblíqua composta.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cálculo de estruturas
Estruturas de concreto armado
Abstract in Portuguese
Na verificação do estado limite último das estruturas reticuladas em concreto armado se tem sempre os pilares solicitados à flexão oblíqua composta, seja devido a momentos fletores transmitidos pelas vigas ou lajes ou devido a imperfeições construtivas ou por ações normais ao eixo da peça comprimida, atuantes entre seus pontos de vinculação. Neste trabalho se está comparando os resultados que se obtém por dois processos de cálculo, quais sejam, a) Integração numérica com desacoplamentos das flexões nas duas direções principais de inércia com o uso da rigidez secante obtida de diagrama momento-curvatura, ou seja, os esforços de segunda ordem são calculados em cada direção como se não houvesse a solicitação de flexão na direção ortogonal e ao final se verifica a segurança da peça no Estado Limite Último considerando a flexão oblíqua composta; b) integração numérica considerando a flexão oblíqua composta com a curvatura obtida de diagrama momento-curvatura ponto a ponto já no cálculo dos efeitos de segunda ordem. Foram processados 215.740 pilares cuja análise conduz à conclusão de que se pode usar o procedimento citado no item (a) acima, com segurança e sem prejuízo da economia.
Title in English
Analysis of second order in the pillars requested by oblique bending composite.
Keywords in English
Oblique bending composite
Reinforced concrete structure
Abstract in English
At check reticulated reinforced concrete structures in the ultimate limit state one always have the columns requested by a compression with biaxial bending , be due bending moments transmitted bay beams or slabs or due constructions imperfections or actions normal to the axis of the compressed piece acting between its points of attachment. This work is to compare the results that are obtained by two methods of calculation, which are: a) Numerical integration in each main direction of inertia with the use of secant stiffness obtained from bending-curvature diagram, it is, the second order efforts are calculated in each direction as if there was not request bending in the orthogonal direction and the end check the safety at ultimate limit state of the column by considering the biaxial bending; b) Numerical integration in each main direction of inertia with curvatures obtained point to point of moment-curvature diagrams, that consider the biaxial bending, to calculate the second order effects. Were processed 215.740 columns whose analysis leads to the conclusion that we can use the procedure mentioned in tem a) above, safely and without prejudice to the economy.