Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-08032007-170442
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Ishii
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Pedro Afonso de Oliveira (President)
Hanai, João Bento de
Ishitani, Hideki
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas estruturais de pontes extradorso.
Keywords in Portuguese
Pontes
Pontes de concreto protendido
Pontes estaiadas
Abstract in Portuguese
As pontes extradorso surgiram na última década do Século XX, principalmente pelo extraordinário desenvolvimento tecnológico do concreto protendido, que possibilitou uma solução simples e econômica para a construção de pontes. A Odawara Blueway Bridge, construída em 1995 no Japão, foi a primeira ponte extradorso do mundo. Depois dessa obra, dezenas de outras pontes foram construídas com esse sistema estrutural, principalmente na Ásia, comprovando sua viabilidade técnica e econômica. Todavia, não se tem conhecimento de algum estudo que mostre em que faixa de extensão de vãos as superestruturas de pontes extradorso são economicamente vantajosas em relação a outros sistemas estruturais. Neste trabalho foi realizada uma investigação visando um estudo comparativo entre as superestruturas de pontes em viga reta de concreto protendido e as pontes extradorso, ambas construídas pelo método dos balanços progressivos. Na investigação realizada verificou-se que as pontes extradorso são economicamente competitivas com a ponte em viga reta de concreto protendido, principalmente na faixa de vãos entre 100 e 200 metros.
Title in English
Structural configuration of extradosed bridges.
Keywords in English
Bridges
Cable stayed bridges
Prestressed concrete bridges
Abstract in English
The extradosed bridges had appeared in the last decade of XX Century, mainly because the extraordinary technological development of the prestressed concrete made possible a simple and economic solution for the construction of bridges. The Odawara Blueway Bridge, built in 1995 in Japan, was the world's first extradosed bridge. After that, dozens of other bridges were built with the same structural type, most in Asia, proving it's economic and technique advantages. However, there is no knowledge of any study that show on witch span lengths the extradosed bridges are economically advantageous in comparison with others structural types. This work intended to do this study, comparing the superstructures of conventional prestressed concrete bridges and extradosed bridges, both built with de balanced cantilever method. On this investigation confirms that extradosed bridges are economically competitive with prestressed concrete bridges, mainly with span lengths between 100 and 200 meters.