Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-11122018-151658
Document
Author
Full name
Enson de Lima Portela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bittencourt, Túlio Nogueira (President)
Beck, André Teófilo
Nassif, Hani
Pereira, Sebastião Salvador Real
Santos, Sergio Hampshire de Carvalho
Title in English
Analysis and development of a live load model for brazilian concrete bridges based on WIM data.
Keywords in English
Code calibration
Concrete bridges
Live Load
Reliability analysis
Abstract in English
This thesis presents an approach to evaluate and develop a live load model. Although the main purpose of this work is with the impact of truck traffic on bridges, the data presented in this work can be used in many engineering fields that are concerned with truck characteristics of geometry and weight. Data from two different WIM stations were considered. One in Fernão Dias highway in the State of São Paulo which is comprised of a same-direction two adjacent lanes and the sample is comprised of 20 months (September 2015 to August 2017). The second station is in Rio Grande do Sul State. This road is a same-direction three adjacent lanes. The sample is comprised of 78 days (March 2014 to June 2014) In order to evaluate and develop a new live load model, an approach to compute load effects in terms of bending moments and shear forces is proposed. It makes use of single and multiple truck presence to evaluate the live load effects for different bridge spans. Three cases of multiple presence are considered: following, side-by-side and staggered. The proposed approach to evaluate the multiple truck presence effects is compared with the approach used by AASHTO LRFD. The approach for estimating the bias factors shows that considering only full correlated trucks is too conservative, mostly for short spans where there is a lack of occurrences, especially following events. On the other hand, taking into account no correlation at all yields very low bias factors. At last, a more rational live load model was developed based on WIM data. Another purpose of this thesis is to use existing Brazilian bridges to calibrate the live load model as in NBR7188:2013. Reliability analysis is performed with sixty existing Brazilian bridges. The bridges are taken from different states of Brazil. Out of the sixty bridges, 39 are prestressed and 21 reinforced concrete bridges. Those bridges are located in five different states: Pernambuco, Ceará, Bahia, São Paulo, Minas Gerais. Probability of failure was estimated in terms of moment and shear for interior girders and box girders. Only ultimate state limit was considered. It was found that reliability indices are higher in prestressed bridges when compared to reinforced bridges. Also, the reliability indices tend to decrease as the span length increases. This means that for larger spans the probability of failure is higher than the ones for shorter spans.
Title in Portuguese
Análise e desenvolvimento de um modelo de carga móvel para pontes brasileiras usando dados de pesagem em movimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Calibração de norma
Carga móvel
Estruturas (Confiabilidade)
Pontes de concreto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma abordagem para avaliação e desenvolvimento de modelo de carga móvel. Embora o principal objetivo desta tese seja averiguar o impacto de caminhões nas pontes, os dados apresentados aqui podem ser usados em qualquer aplicação de engenharia que dependa das características do tráfego de caminhão. Dados de duas estações WIM foram utilizados. Uma estação fica na Autoestrada Fernão Dias no Estado de São Paulo e possui 20 meses (Setembro de 2015 a Agosto de 2017) de dados coletados. A outra estação fica no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Esta amostra tem 78 dias e foi coletada de Marco de 2014 a Junho de 2014. Com o objetivo de avaliar e desenvolver um novo modelo de carga móvel, uma abordagem para estimar o efeito de carga em termos de momento fletor e esforço cortante é proposta. Este método faz uso de estatísticas de caminhões em múltiplas presenças e isolados. Três casos de múltiplas presenças são considerados: "Following", "Side-by-side" e "Staggered". A abordagem proposta é comparada com o método usado pela AASHTO LRFD. A abordagem para estimar os "bias factors" mostra que considerar apenas caminhões totalmente correlacionados é muito conservador, principalmente para períodos curtos onde há uma falta de ocorrências, especialmente para eventos "Following". Por outro lado, não considerar a correlação de peso dos caminhões resulta em valores muito baixos de "bias factors". Por fim, um modelo de carga móvel mais racional foi desenvolvido com base nos dados WIM. Outro objetivo desta tese foi usar pontes brasileiras existentes para calibrar o modelo de carga móvel descrito na NBR7188:2013. Análises de confiabilidade foram realizadas em uma amostra de sessenta pontes brasileiras, sendo que destas 39 são protendidas e 21 armadas. Elas estão localizadas em cinco diferentes estados: Pernambuco, Ceará, Bahia, São Paulo e Minas Gerais. As probabilidades de falha foram estimadas em termos de momento fletor e cisalhamento para vigas internas e vigas caixão. Apenas o estado limite último foi considerado. Verificou-se que os índices de confiabilidade são maiores nas pontes protendidas quando comparadas às pontes armadas. Além disso, os índices de confiabilidade tendem a diminuir à medida que o comprimento do vão aumenta.