Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-16102014-160758
Document
Author
Full name
Fabricio Gustavo Tardivo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Stucchi, Fernando Rebouças (President)
Almeida, Pedro Afonso de Oliveira
El Debs, Mounir Khalil
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de esquemas estruturais e modelagem de tabuleiros de pontes esconsas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Esconsidade
Pontes
Pontes esconsas
Tabuleiros
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se propôs a estudar os esquemas estruturais alternativos para pontes esconsas e avaliar as modelagens matemáticas possíveis através de softwares especializados, como o SAP2000 e STRAP2010, a fim de identificar as melhores soluções e modelos para cada caso. O objetivo foi o de aprimorar os modelos de cálculo, especialmente no que diz respeito à previsão das reações de apoio e das forças cortantes, ponto mais delicado de obras esconsas. O estudo baseou-se em soluções de superestrutura em laje e em grelha, com ou sem transversinas, com esconsidade variável entre zero e sessenta graus, eixo longitudinal reto, modeladas por barras e elementos finitos. Não foi objeto deste estudo a influência da meso e da infraestrutura dessas pontes nos esforços na superestrutura.
Title in English
Study of structural schemes and modeling of skew bridges.
Keywords in English
Bridges
Skew bridges
Slab deck
Abstract in English
The present work is proposed to study alternative structural schemes for skew bridges and to evaluate possible mathematical modeling through specialized software, such as SAP 2000 and STRAP2010, in order to identify the best solutions and models for each case. The aim was to improve the calculation models, especially with regard to the prediction of the support reactions and shear forces, most delicate point in skew bridges. The study was based on slab or grid, with or without transversal beams, superstructure solutions, with variable skew between zero and sixty degrees, straight longitudinal axis, modeled through bars and shell elements. It was not purpose of this study the influence of meso and infrastructure of the bridge on its superstructure.