Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-17102014-112402
Document
Author
Full name
Cinthia Andreia Garcia Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos (President)
Proença, Sergio Persival Baroncini
Soler, José Gabriel Maluf
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre métodos de continuação para análise de estruturas não lineares.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmo (Otimização)
Análise não linear de estruturas
Métodos de continuação
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, considerável evidência tem sido direcionada no desenvolvimento de métodos computacionais que analisam os comportamentos não lineares das estruturas. O método da corda é considerado o tipo de método de seguimento de trajetórias que possui a técnica mais comum e versátil para analisar tais comportamentos não lineares. No entanto, testes realizados pelos autores concluem que tais métodos ainda apresentam algumas dificuldades quando as estruturas possuem formas complexas e comportamentos fortemente não lineares. Devido a isso, o objetivo do trabalho em questão é acrescentar duas modificações ao método da corda, a fim de desenvolver um modelo mais seguro e estável. A esses métodos, inclui-se (i) uma equação alternativa para o passo previsor, que tornará o método mais estável ao ultrapassar pontos críticos; e (ii) um parâmetro de controle, que através do conceito de soma dos comprimentos de corda, é chamado de método da corda acumulado. Ao final, por consequência destas alterações, um procedimento mais robusto para o método da corda é obtido. Sua validação é apresentada, pelos autores, através de exemplos utilizando estruturas treliçadas (bidimensionais e tridimensionais) em um programa de simulação numérica desenvolvida.
Title in English
A study about arc-length methods for analysis of nonlinear structures.
Keywords in English
Algorithm (Optimization)
Arc-length method
Nonlinear structural analysis
Abstract in English
In the last decades, a considerable effort has been directed to develop of computational methods to analyze the nonlinear behavior of structures. The arc-length method is considered the type of path following method which have the most common and versatile techniques for analyzing such nonlinear behaviors. Nevertheless, tests performed by the authors conclude that such methods present some difficulties when the structures possess complex shapes and strongly nonlinear behaviors. Due to this, the purpose of the present work is to add two amendments to the arc-length method, in order to develop a model safer and more stable. In such methods, it is included (i) an alternative equation for the predictor step, that will make the method most stable to overcoming critical points, and (ii) a control parameter, through the concept of sum of the arc length up to now, referred to as accumulated arc-length method. By the end, as a result of these modifications, a more robust procedure for the method of the string is obtained. And its validation is presented by the authors through examples using truss structures in a two-dimensional and three-dimensional numerical simulation program developed.