Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2000.tde-18022002-154920
Document
Author
Full name
Célio Fontão Carril Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Brasil, Reyolando Manoel L R da Fonseca (President)
Franco, Mario
Riera, Jorge Daniel
Roehl, João Luis Pascal
Souza, Acir Mercio Loredo
Title in Portuguese
Análise numérica e experimental do efeito dinâmico do vento em torres metálicas treliçadas para telecomunicações.
Keywords in Portuguese
análise dinâmica
torre de telecomunicação
túnel de vento
vibrações aleatórias
Abstract in Portuguese
Torres metálicas treliçadas tem sido largamente utilizadas como suporte de antenas de microondas. Devido ao baixo peso e a inexistência de terremotos significativos no Brasil, a força de vento é o fator determinante do projeto destas estruturas. Com o objetivo de determinar estas forças e seus efeitos em torres treliçadas foram realizadas investigações numéricas e experimentais. Uma torre de 100 metros foi dimensionada com base nos padrões existentes no Brasil. Examinou-se a resposta dinâmica da estrutura ao longo do vento. Investigaram-se a resposta ressonante, não ressonante e o fator resposta de rajada. Concluiu-se que a resposta ressonante não é significativa para este tipo de estrutura. Compararam-se os modelos de DAVENPORT (1993), da norma Brasileira NBR6123/88 e o processo do vento sintético de FRANCO (1993). Uma investigação experimental foi realizada para analisar os coeficientes de força em uma seção da torre estudada. Os experimentos foram realizados no “Boundary Layer Wind Tunnel Laboratory" (BLWTL) da “University of Western Ontario" (UWO), Canadá. Foram analisados o ângulo de incidência do vento; o índice de área exposta; o efeito de proteção; o fator de interferência no coeficiente de arrasto de antenas de microondas, devido à proximidade da torre e a influência da turbulência do vento. Os resultados mostraram boa concordância com os valores obtidos em diferentes normas existentes.
Title in English
Experimental and numerical analysis of the dynamic wind effect on freestanding latticed telecommunication tower.
Keywords in English
dynamic analysis
lattice tower
random vibration
telecommunication
wind tunnel
Abstract in English
With today’s expanding communication systems, a large number of lattice towers to support cellular and microwave antennas are being constructed in Brazil. Due to the lightweight of these structures, wind forces are the primary concern in the design. With the objective of determining these forces and their effects upon latticed towers, a numerical and experimental investigation is accomplished. A 100-meter tower is designed based on existing patterns of latticed towers in Brazil. The along wind dynamic response is analysed. The resonant, background response and gust factor are examined. It is concluded that the resonant response is not significant for this type of structure. The DAVENPORT (1993) method, the Brazilian code NBR6123/88 and the process of the synthetic wind of FRANCO (1993) are compared. An experimental investigation is accomplished to analyse the force coefficients on a section of the lattice tower studied. The tests were performed at the Boundary Layer Wind Tunnel Laboratory, University of Western Ontario (UWO), Canada. The wind incidence angle; the tower solidity; the shielding effect; the interference factor upon the drag coefficient of the microwave antennas, due to the tower proximity and the influence of the wind turbulence are analysed. The results are ii good agreement with the values obtained in different existent codes.