Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-19082008-172201
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Saúl Suaznábar Velarde
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Valdir Pignatta e (President)
Fakury, Ricardo Hallal
Munaiar Neto, Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Sobre o comportamento de pilares de aço em situação de incêndio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise numérica
Efeitos da temperatura
Estruturas de aço
Incêndio
Métodos numéricos
Pilares
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo do comportamento de pilares de aço em situação de incêndio, abordado desde um ponto de vista numérico. Foram realizadas cerca de meio milhar de modelagens, utilizando o programa Vulcan e códigos desenvolvidos pelo autor deste trabalho, considerando-se análise não-linear geométrica e do material, a curva temperatura-tempo ISO 834, variação das propriedades termo-mecânicas de 4 tipos de aço, para vários perfis britânicos e brasileiros. Foi estudado o efeito da dilatação térmica em pilares com restrição aos deslocamentos axiais. Foi feita uma análise paramétrica em base a um modelo constituído por um pilar e uma mola axial em uma das suas extremidades. Foram construídas curvas para determinação da temperatura crítica a partir das normas Eurocódigo 3 Parte 1-2:2005 e ANSI/AISC 360-05 que são a base de modificações que serão apresentadas nas futuras ABNT/NBR 14323 e ABNT/NBR 8800.
Title in English
Behaviour of steel columns in fire situation.
Keywords in English
Columns
Fire
Numerical analysis
Numerical methods
Steel structure
Tempereture effects
Abstract in English
This work presents studies about steel columns in fire situation with a numerical focus. The program Vulcan and some codes in Matlab developed by the author of this work were used for the modeling of more than half thousand models. The numerical models were solved considering geometric and material non-linearity, ISO 834 temperature-time curve, thermo-mechanical variation on 4 different steels, for some European and Brazilian typical cross sections. The effect of axial restrain for thermal dilatation on steel columns was studied. A parametric analysis based on a model using springs was made. Some curves for critical temperature determination were designed based on calculations using Eurocode 3 Part 1-2:2005 and ANSI/AISC 360-05, those International Standards are the base for the studies on preparing the new Brazilian Standards ABNT/NBR 14323 and ABNT/NBR 8800.