Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-22102014-165727
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Ribeiro Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Stucchi, Fernando Rebouças (President)
França, Ricardo Leopoldo e Silva
Ramalho, Marcio Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Confinamento dado por vigas e lajes a pilares feitos com concretos de diferentes resistências ao longo da altura.
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto
Lajes
Resistencia estrutural
Vigas
Abstract in Portuguese
Para melhor aproveitamento da resistência do concreto, utiliza-se concreto de maior resistência à compressão em pilares e concreto de resistência inferior em vigas e lajes. Considerando o método construtivo adotado tradicionalmente no Brasil, a região do pilar que cruza o nível do pavimento é moldada com a utilização do mesmo material que é lançado no pavimento. Essa mistura de materiais no mesmo pilar gera dúvida em relação ao seu dimensionamento. Dado que essa região está confinada pelo pavimento pode-se considerar, no caso em que uma laje lisa circunda o pilar, dentro de determinados limites, que esse pilar se comportará como tendo resistência uniforme. Este trabalho levantou pesquisas anteriores e normas vigentes com o objetivo de saber o que já foi estudado e quais são as recomendações atuais para a situação em que se tem laje apoiada sobre vigas e não uma laje lisa, isto é, uma situação menos confinada. Com base nessa pesquisa, formularam-se modelos a serem ensaiados em escala reduzida no laboratório e modelos de elementos finitos com a finalidade de aprofundar o estudo dessa situação.
Title in English
Confinement provided by beams and slabs in columns made with differents concretes throughout it´s height.
Keywords in English
Column
Concrete
Concrete confinement
Abstract in English
Aiming the better use of the concrete strength a high-performance concrete is use in columns and a less resistant concrete in slabs and beams. Considering the constructive method adopted in Brazil, the region of the column that crosses the floor is executed using the same material that is used at the pavement. When used in columns, it is blended with a less resistant concrete in the floors, which is not considered during the column design. Is it possible that this less resistant concrete can confine the column to the point that its strength turns out to be the same of the rest of the members? This paper has studied earlier researches and up-to-date standards with the goal of know what have been studied and the actual recommendations for situations that the floor has beams and slabs instead of only slabs, in other words, a less confined region. Based in this research was formulated models to be tested in the laboratory and models in Finite Element Models to studie further the stresses.