Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-23042007-144120
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Augusto Pereira Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos (President)
Almeida Neto, Edgard Sant'Anna de
Jorge, Ariosto Bretanha
Title in Portuguese
Análise inversa de estruturas com utilização de algoritmos genéticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos genéticos
Análise inversa de estruturas
Abstract in Portuguese
O Homem tem desde o passado, tentado controlar a natureza. Um dos meios utilizados para isto, é sua observação do mundo. Através desta observação, tenta entender os fenômenos da natureza para fazer teorias e modelos. Charles Darwin, em seu trabalho Teoria da Evolução das Espécies, nos dá informações para o conhecimento de uma das mais importantes leis da natureza : sobrevive para a próxima geração o individuo mais forte. O Algoritmo Genético, pesquisado neste trabalho, é o exemplo disso. John Holland fez um Algoritmo Genético baseado na teoria de Darwin, que procura pelas melhores soluções para resolver um problema específico. Nada mais do que a simulação da teoria de Darwin. Nós pretendemos neste trabalho, estudar o Algoritmo Genético de Holland e através dele, analisar uma estrutura para encontrar seus parâmetros elásticos.
Title in English
Inverse analysis of structures with genetic algorithm management.
Keywords in English
Genetic algorithm
Inverse analysis of structures
Abstract in English
The men has since the past, tryed to control the nature. One of the way utilized for this, is his observation of the world. Through his observation, tries to understand the nature's fenomena, to making theories and models. Charles Darwin, in his work Theories of Species Evolution, gives us informations for the knowledges of one of the most important nature's laws: survives to the next generation the strongest individual . The Genetic Algorithm, the search in this work, is the example of this. John Holland, did a Genetic Algorithm. based in Darwin's Theories, that looks for the best solutions to solve a specific problem. Nothing else, of the simulation of the Darwin's theories . We intend in this work, to study the Holland's Genetic Algorithms and through it, to analyses a structure for find its elastic parameters.