Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.1994.tde-23072024-065609
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Antonio Lerosa de Siqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Andre, Joao Cyro (President)
Bittencourt, Túlio Nogueira
Fusco Junior, Francisco Brasiliense
Hachich, Waldemar Coelho
Martha, Luiz Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Discretização de domínios com base em abordagens algébricas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estruturas
Método dos Elementos Finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante as últimas décadas, houve uma evolução na forma como o engenheiro estrutural utiliza-se do método dos elementos finitos. Atualmente, a aplicação do método em si constitui apenas uma fase de um ciclo mais abrangente que também compreende aspectos como modelagem e verificação dos resultados. A parte mais trabalhosa deste ciclo ainda é a geração dos elementos finitos, também conhecida como discretização do domínio. As formulações algébricas para geração automática de elementos finitos foram as primeiras a serem concebidas, porém foram deixadas de lado quando surgiram as formulações com base numérica. Entretanto, não é possível garantir que uma formulação numérica seja robusta ou correta. Numa tentativa de revigorar as formulações algébricas, o autor encara a definição dos macroelementos do domínio como uma nova fase do ciclo de projeto. Este conceito aumenta a robustez do algoritmo de geração dos elementos finitos e melhora o desempenho do sistema, já que as formulações algébricas tendem a ser mais simples e menos demoradas. Apresenta-se uma implementação de uma formulação algébrica, a abordagem por interpolação transfinita. Discutem-se também certos tópicos como opções de entrada e operadores de modelagem. Como uma alternativa ao uso de operadores de Euler, apresenta-se uma estrutura de dados cuja consistência é verificada a cada passo do processo de construção.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Finite Element Method
Structures
Abstract in English
The way structural engineers use the finite element method (FEM) has changed during the last decades. Today the application of the FEM itself is just one phase of a more encompassing cycle that also comprises other aspects such as modeling and result verification. The most cumbersome part of that cycle still is finite element generation, or domain discretization. Algebraic formulations for automatic finite element generation were the first to be conceived. They were put aside numerical formulations to the problem were presented. However, qualities such as robustness and correctness cannot be guaranteed in a numerical formulation. In an attempt to give a new life to algebraic formulations, the author considers the definition of the macroelements of the domain as a new phase in the project cycle. This concept promotes the overall robustness of the finite element generation algorithm and also boosts system performance, since algebraic formulations tend to be simpler and less time-consuming. An implementation of an algebraic formulation, the blended mapping approach, is presented. Some topics such as input choices and modeling operators are also discussed. A data structure that is checked for consistency at each building step is presented as an alternative to the use of Euler operators. In addition, a new classification scheme for discretization techniques is proposed.