Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-25092008-122259
Document
Author
Full name
Evandro Rossi Dasambiagio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos (President)
Almeida Neto, Edgard Sant'Anna de
Alves, José Luis Drummond
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo geometricamente exato de barras com grandes deformações, que considera a distorção e o empenamento geral da seção transversal, e sua discretização pelo método dos elementos finitos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Barras
Deformação estrutural
Mecânica das estruturas
Método dos elementos finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma teoria de barras não-linear geometricamente exata, com multi-parâmetros para a representação geral de deslocamentos no plano da seção transversal (distorção) e também fora do plano da seção (empenamento). A formulação apresentada constitui-se em uma extensão de trabalhos anteriores, [1] a [6], [8] e [9], no sentido de que a hipótese de seção rígida (Timoshenko) e a função de empenamento elástico de Saint-Venant foram removidos. Essa abordagem define os esforços internos energeticamente conjugados, atuantes na seção transversal, em função de deformações e tensões generalizadas, baseadas no conceito de vetor diretor da seção transversal. Além da importância prática, o uso do vetor diretor simplifica a formulação das equações de equilíbrio e a imposição das condições de contorno, tanto na forma fraca quanto na forma forte do equilíbrio. Além disso, facilita a obtenção da matriz de rigidez tangente, resultando sempre simétrica pra materiais hiper-elásticos e carregamento externo conservativo, mesmo em situações distantes da condição de equilíbrio. Permite também a introdução de graus de liberdade independentes para descrever tanto os deslocamentos no plano quanto fora do plano da seção transversal. Equações constitutivas tri-dimensionais adequadas para problemas com grandes deslocamentos e grandes deformações podem ser implementadas sem a ocorrência de enrijecimentos espúrios. A formulação é absolutamente geral e sua extensão para materiais inelásticos, em particular materiais elasto-plásticos, é imediata uma vez qua a integração de tensões com carregamentos incrementais está disponível. Rotações finitas são tratadas através da expressão de Euler-Rodrigues em uma abordagem puramente Lagrangeana. Assume-se o eixo reto como configuração de referência da barra, porém, barras inicialmente curvas também podem ser consideradas como configurações de referência deformadas, sem tensões iniciais, obtidas a partir de configurações inicialmente retas [11]. É importante ressaltar que a teoria apresentada permite uma modelagem consistente e precisa de distorções da seção transversal, típicas de perfis metálicos esbeltos dobrados a frio. Acredita-se que esta seja uma das principais contribuições dessa formulação como opção ao uso de modelos de cascas.
Title in English
A fully nonlinear geometrically exact multi-parameter rod model that incorporates general in-plane and out-of-plane cross-sectional changes, and its discretization by Finite Element Method.
Keywords in English
Finite element method
Finite strain
In-plane changes
Out-of-plane changes
Rod Theory
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this work is to present a fully nonlinear geometrically-exact multi-parameter rod model that incorporates general in-plane cross-sectional changes as well as general out-of-plane cross-sectional warping. The formulation constitutes an extension of the earlier works presented in [1] to [6], [8] and [9], in the sense that the restrictions to a rigid cross-section and to a Saint-Venant-like elastic warping are now removed from the theory. Our approach defines energetically conjugated cross-sectional resultants in terms of generalized stresses and strains, based on the concept of a cross-section director. Besides their practical importance, the use of cross-sectional resultants simplifies the derivation of equilibrium equations and the enforcement of boundary conditions, in either weak or strong senses. In addition, the corresponding tangent bilinear weak form is obtained in a more expedient way, rendering always symmetric for hyperelastic materials and conservative loadings (even far from equilibrium states). Definition of a cross-section director plays a central role in the present model. Accordingly, it allows the introduction of independent degrees-of-freedom to describe both the in-plane cross-sectional changes and the out-of-plane warping. Fully three-dimensional finite strain constitutive equations can therefore be employed with no spurious stiffening. The ideas are general and extension to inelastic rods, in particular to those of elastoplastic materials, is straightforward once a stress integration scheme within a time step is at hand. Finite rotations are treated here by the Euler-Rodrigues formula in a pure Lagrangean framework. We assume a straight reference configuration for the rod axis, but initially curved rods can also be considered if regarded as a stress-free deformed state from the straight position (see [11]). The use of convective non-Cartesian coordinate systems is this way avoided and only components on orthogonal frames are employed. Moreover, initial curvatures that are completely independent of the isoparametric concept are possible to be attained, which can be used even in (for example) straight finite elements. Altogether, the present assumptions allow a consistent basis for the proper representation of profile (distortional) deformations, which are typical of coldformed thin-walled rod structures. We believe this is one of the main features of our formulation, as the use of more complex shell models in order to capture such phenomena becomes unnecessary.