Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-27032006-213252
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Claudio Sales Feitosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Brasil, Reyolando Manoel Lopes Rebello da Fonseca (President)
Balthazar, Jose Manoel
Pesce, Celso Pupo
Title in Portuguese
Controle por impacto de vibrações estruturais excitadas por carregamentos não-ideais.
Keywords in Portuguese
amortecedores (impacto)
dinâmica das estruturas
vibrações (controle)
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentam-se modelos matemáticos de poucos graus de liberdade para o estudo de vibrações estruturais não lineares excitadas por fonte não-ideal de energia, amortecidas por impacto, para duas aplicações: um pórtico que serve de apoio para um motor elétrico e uma torre de suporte a uma turbina eólica. Considera-se a existência de interação entre o fornecimento de energia e o movimento da estrutura de suporte. Se a potência fornecida pela fonte de energia não é suficiente, a rotação do rotor pode ficar estagnada à freqüência de ressonância da estrutura, impossibilitando o mesmo de alcançar regimes de rotação mais altos. Isso é uma manifestação do chamado Efeito Sommerfeld. No primeiro modelo, somente dois graus de liberdade são considerados: o movimento horizontal da estrutura, na direção perpendicular ao eixo do rotor, e a rotação do rotor. Depois, adiciona-se outro grau de liberdade, representando o movimento de uma pequena massa que se desloca livremente dentro de uma câmara (amortecedor por impacto). As equações de movimento desses modelos são obtidas via formulação Lagrangiana. Por intermédio de simulações numéricas, procurou-se estudar os parâmetros do amortecedor por impacto que produzem a melhor eficiência do dispositivo. Nota-se que o impacto da massa com as paredes do recipiente fornece controle da amplitude de vibração da estrutura e da largura da banda de freqüências em que o Efeito Sommerfeld ocorre.
Title in English
Impact control of structural vibrations excited by nonideal loads.
Keywords in English
impact dampers
nonideal power source
passive control
vibration
Abstract in English
We present mathematical models with few degrees of freedom for the study of nonlinear structural vibrations excited by a non ideal energy source, with impact damping, for two applications: a portal frame that supports an electric motor and a tower structure supporting an aeolian turbine. We consider that there is interaction between the energy supply and the motion of the supporting structure. If the power supplied by the energy source is not enough, the rotation of the engine may get stuck at a resonance frequency of the structure, disabling the engine to reach higher regimes of rotation. This is a manifestation of the so-called Sommerfeld Effect. In the first model, only two degrees of freedom are considered: the horizontal motion of the structure, in the transverse direction to the axis of the rotor, and the rotation of the rotor. Next, another degree of freedom is added to the model, representing the motion of a rolling small mass, free to bounce back and forth inside a chamber (impact damper). The equations of motion of these models are obtained via a Lagrangian approach. The parameters that produce the greatest effectiveness of the impact damper were studied through numerical simulations. One notices that the impact of the mass with the walls of the container supplies control of the vibration amplitude of the structure and the width of the band of frequencies where the Sommerfeld Effect occurs.