Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-31052011-145020
Document
Author
Full name
Pollyana Gil Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzilli, Carlos Eduardo Nigro (President)
Pfeil, Michèle Schubert
Porto, Telmo Giolito
Title in Portuguese
Análise dinâmica de pontes ferroviárias: uma metodologia simplificada.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica das estruturas
Irregularidades geométricas
Pontes ferroviárias
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata do problema das vibrações induzidas em estruturas de concreto de pontes ferroviárias, produzidas pela passagem da composição de um TUE (Trem Unidade Elétrico) típico. Partiu-se de um modelo do veículo com nove graus de liberdade, referentes aos deslocamentos verticais e rotações em torno dos eixos longitudinal e transversal, introduzindo-se os graus de liberdade de deslocamentos transversais horizontais e rotações em torno do eixo vertical. Foram calculados os carregamentos provenientes do trem modelado sobre tabuleiro rígido indeslocável, considerando as irregularidades geométricas apresentadas nos trilhos e nas rodas, sendo diferenciada para cada linha de trilho. Estes carregamentos foram condensados estaticamente e aplicados em um modelo estrutural simplificado (unifilar) de uma ponte de seção celular, visando a identificar a resposta dinâmica proveniente das irregularidades geométricas. Finalmente, avalia-se a amplificação dinâmica, a qual é comparada com o valor do coeficiente de impacto prescrito na norma brasileira para projeto de pontes ferroviárias.
Title in English
Dynamic analysis of railway bridges: a simplified methodology.
Keywords in English
Dynamics of structures
Geometric irregularities
Railway bridges
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses the problem of induced vibrations in concrete structures of railway bridges, produced by the passing of a typical composition of electric urban trains. It started from a vehicle model with nine degree-of-freedom, related to vertical displacements and rotations around the longitudinal and transverse axes, introducing the degrees-of-freedom of horizontal transverse displacements and rotations around the vertical axis. The trains loads applied to the bridge deck were evaluated, assuming initially a rigid structure under the board, considering the geometric irregularities present in rails and wheels and different for each rail line. These loads were statically reduced to the vehicle center of mass and applied to a simplified bridge structural model, aiming at identifying the dynamic response due to geometric irregularities. Finally the dynamic amplification is evaluated and compared to the value of the impact coefficient prescribed by the Brazilian Standards for design of railway bridges.