Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-07012008-173515
Document
Author
Full name
Dayene Drusian Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Massad, Faiçal (President)
Penna, Antonio Sergio de Pietro Damasco
Wolle, Claudio Michael
Title in Portuguese
Uso do dilatômetro de Marchetti para a previsão da capacidade de carga e dos recalques elásticos de estacas
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidade de carga lateral
Dilatômetro de Marchetti
Estacas
Mecânica dos solos
Recalques (Previsão)
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil emprega-se, quase que exclusivamente, o N do SPT para o cálculo e estimativa da capacidade de carga e recalques em estacas. Os ensaios de campo fornecem estimativas rápidas dos parâmetros geotécnicos para o dimensionamento das fundações, sendo que seu uso tem crescido lentamente em algumas empresas da construção civil. A utilização do Dilatômetro de Marchetti no país ainda não é muito difundida, esperando-se, com a apresentação desse trabalho, poder contribuir para tornar a técnica mais utilizável no meio técnico nacional. O trabalho mostra que uma melhor caracterização do local pode ser obtida com o uso do DMT. Com os dados do ensaio dilatométrico os projetos de fundação ficam mais precisos ocorrendo em alguns casos economias na execução da fundação. O presente trabalho apresenta uma revisão bibliográfica do ensaio dilatométrico, contemplando publicações recentes sobre o assunto. A obtenção de parâmetros geotécnicos do solo, fornecidos por intermédio de ensaios de DMT, permitiu o emprego dos conceitos clássicos da Mecânica dos Solos em metodologias teóricas de previsão da capacidade de carga e a estimativa de recalques em estacas ensaiadas no Campo Experimental da USP. O objetivo desta pesquisa é apresentar uma alternativa de se projetar com auxílio de ensaios dilatométricos e obter resultados tão bons ou melhores do que os obtidos até o presente momento com as sondagens à percussão e, principalmente, com o intuito de apresentar mais uma ferramenta como suporte para os projetistas.
Title in English
Use of Marchetti dilatometer to the bearing capacity prediction and the elastic settlements of piles.
Keywords in English
Flat dilatometer
Foundation
In situ tests
Abstract in English
In Brazil, it is employed almost exclusively the "N" (number of blows required to drive the sampler the last 30 cm into the soil) of SPT to calculate and estimate the bearing capacity and settlement in piles. The field tests provide quick estimates of the geotechnical parameters for the foundation designs, this practice has been growing slowly in some of Civil Construction Companies. The use of Flat Dilatometer Test in the country is very rare and it is expected that this work will contribute to increase its use among us. In this work is shown that a better characterization of the site can be obtained with DMT. With the flat dilatometer test, the foundation designs may be carried out within a more precise base and in some cases economy may be achieved. The current work starts with a bibliography review of the flat dilatometer test. It also contemplates recent papers about the subject. The geotechnical parameters of the soil were supplied through DMT's, allowing the employment of the classical concepts of Soil Mechanics in theoretical methodologies of bearing capacity prediction and the elastic settlements of piles tested in full size at the Foundation Experimental Site of EPUSP. The aim of this research is to present an alternative to design with the help of dilatometer test, obtaining as good results or even better than the ones achieved so far with the Standard Penetration Test, and mainly to show one more tool as a support to the designers.