Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-11122018-142546
Document
Author
Full name
Uilian da Rocha Albino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Futai, Marcos Massao (President)
Palmeira, Ennio Marques
Ehrlich, Mauricio
Title in English
The climatic effects on infiltration and stability of geotextile reinforced walls.
Keywords in English
Capillary barrier
Climatic changes
Geosynthetic
Infiltration
Numerical simulation
Reinforced soil wall
Abstract in English
This study presents the climatic effects (rainfall and evaporation) on the stability of reinforced soil walls constructed with nonwoven geotextiles reinforcements using numerical modeling. The evaluation of the climatic effects was organized in two steps: (1) numerical modeling of the infiltration compared to a laboratory full-scale model of a nonwoven reinforced soil wall and; (2) a numerical investigation of a hypothetical geosynthetic-reinforced soil wall subjected to climatic changes including precipitation and evaporation, for a period of 2 years. The numerical modeling of infiltration into the full-scale model was conducted using two representative hydraulic parameters of backfill soil (suction and volumetric moisture content). The infiltration modeling of the laboratory reinforced structure was conducted to provide better understanding around the hydraulic behavior and water path into regions not measured by instrumentation during laboratory tests. Numerical calibration was conducted in order to capture the capillary break developed at soil-geotextile interfaces, including the anchorage of the reinforcements in the wrap-around facing. As a second step of this study, a hypothetical reinforced soil wall constructed with nonwoven geotextile was modeled using the same hydraulic properties of soil and geotextile used in the previously described numerical modeling. The climatic changes were simulated considering the water balance at ground surface. The climatic effects on the reinforced soil wall were assessed by the use of soil suction changes and consequent influences on the factors of safety over 2 years of operation. Results from numerical simulation of infiltration into the laboratory model indicated that water breakthrough did not occur uniformly along the length of the geotextile. In addition, numerical infiltration into the laboratory model showed that the water path into the reinforced zone is influenced by the anchorage of the reinforcement in the wrap-around facing. The results of the climatic variations in the hypothetical structure showed that approximately 50% of potential evaporation and total rainfall effectively evaporates and infiltrates. Also, the results revealed that the capillary barrier did not generate significant surface runoff and did not reduce the effective infiltration in the reinforced zone. On the other hand, water was observed to advance faster outside of the reinforced zone than inside of the reinforced zone because of the capillary barrier. Additionally, simulations showed that soil inside of the reinforced zone never recovered its initial suction value after first wetting because the capillary barrier restricted evaporation. Results also revealed that increases in global factor of safety, after first wetting of the geotextile reinforced soil wall, occurred because of the increases in soil suction of the first reinforced layer. Lastly, cumulative precipitation during successive days of rainfall showed some correlation to changes in global factor of safety.
Title in Portuguese
Os efeitos climáticos na infiltração e estabilidade de paredes reforçadas com geotêxtil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Barreira capilar
Geossintéticos
Infiltração
Mudança climática
Simulação numérica
Solo reforçado
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo apresenta os efeitos das variações climáticas (chuva e evaporação) em muros de solo reforçado com geotêxtil não tecido através de analises numéricas. A avaliação dos efeitos climáticos foi dividida em duas fases: (1) calibração numérica da infiltração em um protótipo de laboratório de muro reforçado com geotêxtil não tecido e; (2) extrapolação dos resultados de infiltração para uma estrutura hipotética incluindo as variações climáticas de chuva e evaporação por um período de 2 anos. A calibração numérica foi realizada por meio de duas variáveis (sucção e umidade volumétrica) medidas durante a infiltração no protótipo. Estudos numéricos do processo de infiltração foram conduzidos para melhor entender o comportamento hidráulico da infiltração em regiões que não foram monitoradas durante a infiltração no protótipo. A calibração numérica foi conduzida com o objetivo de capturar o efeito da barreira capilar na interface solo-geotêxtil não tecido, incluindo a ancoragem do reforço próximo a face envelopada. A partir dos resultados da calibração, um muro hipotético reforçado com geotêxtil não tecido foi modelado sob condições climáticas reais (chuva e evaporação), e seu desempenho foi avaliado através das variações de sucção e do fator de segurança ao longo de 2 anos. As variações climáticas foram modeladas considerando o balanço de hídrico na superfície do solo. Os resultados da calibração numérica do modelo de laboratório indicaram que a barreira capilar na interface solo-reforço rompeu de forma não uniforme ao longo do geotêxtil não tecido. Além disso, a avaliação da infiltração mostrou que o fluxo de água tem sua direção afetada pela ancoragem do reforço próximo a face. Os resultados das variações climáticas na estrutura hipotética mostraram que aproximadamente 50% da evaporação potencial e da chuva total efetivamente evapora e infiltra. Além disso, os resultados revelaram que a formação de barreira capilar, e consequente retardo na infiltração, não gerou escoamento superficial significativo e não reduziu o volume de água efetivamente infiltrado na zona reforçada. Ademais, as variações de sucção observadas na zona reforçada se mostraram diretamente ligadas aos dias consecutivos de chuva. Por outro lado, observou-se que a frente de umedecimento avançou mais rápido fora da zona reforçada do que dentro da zona reforçada devido à barreira capilar. As simulações mostraram que o solo dentro da zona reforçada nunca recuperou seu valor inicial de sucção após o primeiro umedecimento porque a barreira capilar restringiu a evaporação. Os resultados também revelaram que o aumento no fator global de segurança, após o primeiro umedecimento do muro reforçado com geotêxtil, ocorreu devido ao aumento da sucção do solo da primeira camada reforçada. Por fim, a precipitação acumulada durante dias consecutivos de chuva mostrou correlação com as mudanças no fator de segurança.