Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-28022018-135052
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Marin Valverde
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Massad, Faiçal (President)
Abramento, Mauricio
Aoki, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Envoltória máxima de resistência lateral em estacas através do ensaio de carregamento dinâmico com energia crescente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrito
Capacidade de carga lateral
Energia crescente
Ensaio de carregamento dinâmico
Estacas (Ensaios)
Abstract in Portuguese
A capacidade de carga de estacas pode ser determinada experimentalmente através de provas de cargas estáticas ou de ensaios de carregamentos dinâmicos, conforme as prescrições da NBR 6122:2010. Na sua forma tradicional, o ensaio de carregamento dinâmico, fundamentado na teoria da equação da onda unidimensional, consiste em aplicar uma sequência de golpes de energia aproximadamente constante no conjunto de amortecedores colocado sobre a estaca e medir, no seu topo, valores de deformação específica e aceleração em função do tempo. Esse ensaio evoluiu ao longo dos anos com o avanço da tecnologia e com o desenvolvimento de modelos numéricos, que permitem simular a prova de carga estática na estaca ensaiada dinamicamente. Outra evolução, uma verdadeira "revolução", foi a introdução do método de energia crescente proposto por Aoki (1989). O presente estudo é uma iniciativa de aprofundamento do método de energia crescente com foco na definição da envoltória máxima de resistência lateral, permitindo recuperar as mobilizações dos atritos no fuste da estaca, perdidas em golpes anteriores ao de máxima energia aplicada, principalmente em camadas próximas ao topo da estaca. Este procedimento foi denominado Método da Envoltória Máxima de Resistência Lateral. É apresentada uma revisão bibliográfica envolvendo provas de cargas estáticas e ensaios de carregamentos dinâmicos para determinar a capacidade de carga em estacas, junto com os métodos analíticos, empíricos e semiempíricos, disponíveis na literatura técnica. São apresentados três estudos de casos de obras no Estado de São Paulo, nos quais foram realizados ensaios estáticos e dinâmicos nas mesmas estacas, sendo 2 pré-moldadas e uma escavada. A aplicação do Método da Envoltória Máxima de Resistência Lateral conduziu a uma definição de maiores capacidades de carga através do CAPWAP, com curvas carga-recalque simuladas aderentes às das provas de cargas estáticas. Além disso, permitiu estimativas mais precisas do efeito de "setup" a longo prazo e forneceu maiores detalhes a respeito do comportamento do sistema estaca-solo.
Title in English
Maximum envelope of shear strength through dynamic increasing energy test in piles.
Keywords in English
High strain gynamic test Increasing energy
Load capacity
Maximum envelope of shear strength
Piles
Shear strength
Abstract in English
The load capacity of piles can be experimentally determined through static load tests or high strain dynamic load tests, as stated with the requirements of NBR 6122:2010. In its traditional form, the dynamic load test, based on the theory of the one-dimensional wave equation, consists of applying a sequence of constant energy blows upon the pile, and by these blows are measured values of deformation and acceleration as a function of time. The traditional method has evolved through technological advances along the years, with the development of numerical models that simulate the static load test of a pile dynamically tested. Another evolution, a true called "revolution", was the introduction of a method of increasing energy test created and proposed by Aoki (1989). The traditional method has evolved through technological advances along the years. The present study is an initiative to deepen the increasing energy method focusing on the definition of the maximum lateral resistance envelope, allowing recovering the mobilized resistance along the shaft, lost in blows prior to the maximum applied energy, especially in layers close to the top of the pile. This procedure was called the Maximum Envelope of Shear Strength. A review is presented involving static load tests and dynamic load tests to determine the load capacity on piles, together with the analytical, empirical and semi empirical methods available in the literature. Three case studies from the State of São Paulo are presented, where static and dynamic tests were performed on the same piles, two driven and one cast-in-place piles. The application of the Maximum Envelope of Shear Strength led to a definition of higher load capacities through the CAPWAP, with simulated load-displacement curves with good correlations in comparison with the static load tests. In addition, it allowed for more accurate estimates of the long-term "set-up" effect and provided more detail about the behavior of the pile-soil system.