Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-28082015-145835
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo de Sousa Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Massad, Faiçal (President)
Assis, André Pacheco de
Pinto, Carlos de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da influência do regime de fluxo no comportamento geotécnico de uma barragem de rejeito alteada pelo método de montante.
Keywords in Portuguese
Barragens de rejeito
Geotecnia
Método de Montante
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa faz uma avaliação da influenciado regime de fluxo na estabilidade de uma barragem construída pela disposição hidráulica de rejeitos. Usualmente, essas estruturas são avaliadas com modelos de equilíbrio limite adotando-se, de modo simplificado, uma superfície freática em um regime hidrostático. No entanto, em casos em que a condutividade hidráulica da fundação ou de camadas na base do aterro é relevante em relação à dos rejeitos, o fluxo se torna verticalizado e o gradiente significativo, portanto, a premissa de regime hidrostático se torna não válida. Com o objetivo de avaliar a influência desses fatores, foram realizadas análises numéricas, simulando condições de fluxo e seus reflexos nos fatores de segurança. Ademais, foi desenvolvida uma extensa análise de dados e cálculos no estudo de caso de uma barragem, com expectativa de ampliar a vida útil de uma Planta de beneficiamento de minério de ferro. Ao se incorporar a real distribuição de pressões neutras, medidas na barragem, concluiu-se que o seu Fator de Segurança era cerca de 20% maior do que o obtido em cálculos simplificados, que desconsideram o regime de fluxo descendente, admitido, por hipótese, na barragem em estudo. Alguns comentários quanto à segurança à liquefação foram feitos, exceto a liquefação dinâmica, que foge do escopo desse trabalho.
Title in English
Evaluation of the flow scheme influence in the geotechnical behavior of a tailing dam heightened through the upstream method.
Keywords in English
Geotechnical
Tailings dam
Upstream Method
Abstract in English
The present research evaluates the influence of the foundations permeability in the scheme of flow and in the stability of a dam built through the hydraulic tailings disposal. Usually, these structures are evaluated with models of equilibrium limit, considering, in a simplified way, a phreatic surface in a hydrostatic scheme. However, in cases in which the foundations hydraulic conductivity is relevant when related to the tailings, the flow becomes verticalized and the gradient becomes significant. Therefore, the hydrostatic scheme premise becomes not valid. With the purpose of evaluating the influence of these factors, numerical analysis were made, simulating flow conditions and their influence in the factor of safety. Moreover, an extensive data and calculations analysis was developed in the case study of a dam, with the expectation of increasing the lifetime of an ore mining beneficiation plan. When incorporating the actual distribution of porepressure, measured at the dam, it was concluded that the safety factor of the dam was about 20% higher than that obtained for simplified calculations, that disregard the downward flow regime, admitted in the dam under study. Some comments about the safety of liquefaction were made, except the dynamic liquefaction, beyond the scope of this work.