Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-29102014-181621
Document
Author
Full name
Marco André Talarico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Nader, José Jorge (President)
Achcar, Nelson
Barros, José Maria de Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Análise de um modelo visco-hipoplástico para solos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Mecânica dos solos
Abstract in Portuguese
No âmbito da moderna Mecânica do Contínuo, este texto apresenta um modelo cuja equação objetiva simular fenômenos nos quais a variação da tensão depende da velocidade de deformação. Esta nova equação é fruto de uma modificação introduzida na equação hipoplástica apresentada por Nader, em 1999. Inicialmente é apresentado um apanhado histórico geral, de modo a situar este trabalho no contexto mundial da Ciência Geotécnica. Ao longo do texto, os termos e definições elementares são explicados detalhadamente, de modo que o leitor possa ser bem conduzido para etapas posteriores, que envolvem formulações matemáticas e conceitos mais complexos. A Equação Visco-Hipoplástica é apresentada e seus componentes e comportamentos são analisados. São mostrados resultados de comportamento desta nova equação, não somente para ensaios que envolvem fenômenos viscosos, mas também outros tipos de ensaios, denotando a versatilidade do modelo. Na etapa final, são comparados os resultados de simulação de ensaios de relaxação com os resultados experimentais, obtidos em trabalhos publicados na literatura geotécnica.
Title in English
Analysis of a visco-hypoplastic model for soils.
Keywords in English
Soil mechanics
Abstract in English
In the realm of the modern Continuous Mechanics, this text presents a model whose equation aims at simulating phenomena in which the stress variation depends on the deformity speed. This new equation results from a modification applied to the hypoplastic equation presented by Nader, in 1999. Firstly, the study presents a general historic summary so that this work is situated in the worldly context of Geotechnical Science. Throughout the text, the expressions and elementary definitions are explained in detail so that the reader can clearly understand the following stages, which involve mathematic formulations and more complex concepts. The visco-hypoplastic equation is then presented and its components and behavior are analyzed. Results from the behavior of this new equation are then shown, not only applied to experiments that involve viscous phenomena, but also other kinds of experiments, demonstrating, therefore, the versatility of the model. Finally, the results from the simulation of experiments with relaxation are compared to experimental results, obtained from published studies in the geotechnical literature.