Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-29122014-115910
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael de Oliveira Sakai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Alfredini, Paolo (President)
Comino, Elena
Yoshikawa, Nestor Kenji
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do impacto de Debris Flows: caso da bacia do rio Santo Antônio em Caraguatatuba (Brasil).
Keywords in Portuguese
Desastres ambientais
Enchentes urbanas
Geomorfologia
Geotecnia
Hidrologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo apresentado fundamenta-se no evento extremo ocorrido em março de 1967, na Bacia do Rio Santo Antônio, no Município de Caraguatatuba, Brasil, tendo por objetivo esclarecer os reais impactos do fenômeno de debris flows, ou corridas de detritos, produzido por precipitações intensas. Os riscos intangíveis de vítimas humanas e tangíveis de danos materiais associados a tal evento na região são muito maiores nos dias de hoje, devido ao crescimento demográfico e à implantação de grandes empreendimentos industriais, como os do setor petrolífero, com reduzidos e, muitas vezes inexistentes, sistemas de defesa. Considerando tais fatores, a região necessita de estudos detalhados que possibilitem a elaboração de planos diretores mais eficazes, com objetivas diretrizes para a tomada de decisões, planos de contingência, regulação da distribuição da população, medidas estruturais mitigadoras e remediadoras. Para chegar aos resultados do estudo, foi definido o modelo digital do terreno a partir de análises topográficas, geográficas, hidrográficas e de uso e ocupação do território. A simulação de um evento similar ao ocorrido em 1967 resultou em valiosas informações para a definição de planos de evacuação, diretrizes de zoneamento, critérios de desmobilização, planos diretores para o município e implantação de obras de defesa.
Title in English
Debris flows hazard analysis: case of Santo Antonio river's catchment in Caraguatatuba (Brazil).
Keywords in English
Environmental disasters
Geomorphology
Geotechnics
Hydrology
Urban flooding
Abstract in English
The study here proposed aims to define the real impacts of the debris flows phenomenona, caused by a very intense rainfall, based on the disaster occurred in March of 1967, in Caraguatatuba, Brazil. The risk regarding mainly human casualties and material losses associated to such events in the region is higher nowadays, due to the increasing population rates and the settling of large companies such as oil industry, with reduced defense measures and works. Considering these factors, the region needs more detailed studies that will enable more effective master plans, decision making guidelines, contingency plans, population distribution regulation and structures of mitigation and remediation. In order to achieve these results, it was defined a digital terrain model through analysis of topographic, geographic, hydrographic and soil occupation data. The simulation of a similar extreme event as of 1967's on this model will result in valuable information to define evacuation plans, zoning guidelines, demobilization criteria, master plans and structural defenses.