Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-01102008-141703
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto de Gouveia e Freitas Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Zmitrowicz, Witold (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Reis Filho, Nestor Goulart
Title in Portuguese
Legislação e ocupação urbana em lotes privados do centro de São Paulo no século XX.
Keywords in Portuguese
Legislação urbana - Século XX - São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
No intuito de contribuir para o entendimento da paisagem edificada existente na cidade de São Paulo atualmente, considerando-se a inviabilidade de um estudo geral a respeito de todas as variáveis envolvidas no processo de criação desta paisagem, esta pesquisa enfoca especificamente a legislação paulistana, enquanto estrutura urbana, buscando discutir sua relevância na caracterização do espaço construído desta cidade. Entendendo-se que a paisagem urbana reflete principalmente o conjunto de obras edificadas em lotes privados, visto que as obras construídas para fins ou uso públicos representam uma pequena parcela da região urbanizada, nesta pesquisa compara-se a legislação urbana paulistana às obras particulares construídas no período de sua vigência. Sendo assim, parte-se de um recorte físico e temporal para analisarem-se as leis, enquanto fatos, e evidenciarem-se suas decorrências no espaço urbano paulistano. Para isso, foi definido um perímetro de estudo dentro da cidade de São Paulo os atuais distritos Sé e República sobre o qual foram aplicadas as leis urbanas durante um período específico, o século XX, de modo a verificar se os reflexos da aplicação desta legislação correspondem ou não à interpretação gráfica elaborada com base nas leis estudadas neste trabalho.
Title in English
Downtown São Paulo urban legislation and private lots accupancy, during the 20th century.
Keywords in English
Urban legislation (20th century) - São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in English
With the intent of contributing to the understanding of the existing built landscape in the city of São Paulo, considering the impossibility of a general study that would cover all factors involved in the process of creating this landscape, this research focuses specifically on São Paulo legislation, in the sense of urban structure, aiming to discuss its relevance in the characterization of built areas in this city. Understanding that the urban landscape mainly reflects the group of buildings in private lots of land, considering that public constructions represent only a small portion of the urban area, this research presents a comparison of São Paulo urban legislation and the private constructions that were built in the period of time the law was in force. This way, this study looks at a specific area during a specific period of time, to analyze the laws, in terms of facts, and make their consequences evident in the São Paulo urban space. In order to do that, a study perimeter was defined in the city - the present districts of Sé and República - upon which the 20Th century urban laws were applied, to verify if the ramifications of the application of this legislation correspond or not to the graphic interpretation that was developed based on the laws studied here.