Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-03052016-143249
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Bueno de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Alencar, Claudio Tavares de (President)
Marcon, Rosilene
Monetti, Eliane
Title in Portuguese
Diretrizes para o estabelecimento de parcerias entre empresas do real estate residencial.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alianças estratégicas
Empresas
Estratégia
Parcerias
Real estate residencial
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como foco o estudo e análise das alianças estratégicas realizadas entre empresas do setor do real estate, no período entre 2006 e 2010, enfatizando as alianças realizadas entre empresas atuantes predominantemente nas cidades de São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro com empresas atuantes nas regiões Norte e Nordeste do Brasil, cujo objetivo por parte das empresas paulistas foi o espalhamento geográfico. Considerando o volume representativo de alianças estratégicas verificado no setor no período em questão e a geração de resultados dos empreendimentos objetos de tais parcerias inferiores às expectativas estabelecidas, o objetivo do trabalho é a apresentação de um conjunto de diretrizes que possa contribuir para o planejamento, realização e condução de futuras parcerias entre empresas do setor, visando a mitigar dificuldades e a explorar da melhor forma possível os benefícios que as alianças estratégicas podem proporcionar. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa por meio de um estudo de casos múltiplos abrangendo o estudo de empresas de capital aberto que atuavam predominantemente nas capitais do eixo Rio-São Paulo, empresas atuantes em nível regional no Norte e Nordeste brasileiro que realizaram parcerias com as empresas do Sudeste, além de empresas de consultoria que estiveram envolvidas nas parcerias por meio de prestação de serviços. Tal pesquisa permitiu identificar as principais dificuldades, vantagens e desvantagens decorrentes das parcerias em questão, cujos dados foram analisados e discutidos à luz da revisão bibliográfica, embasando assim o conjunto de diretrizes proposto. As diretrizes apresentadas visam a contribuir com todo o processo que envolve a realização de uma parceria, contemplando desde aspectos de planejamento, gestão até aspectos operacionais e são complementadas por recomendações que somadas às diretrizes podem elevar a probabilidade de êxito das parcerias.
Title in English
Guidelines for the establishment of partnerships between the residential real estate companies.
Keywords in English
Partnerships
Real estate residential
Strategic alliances
Strategy
Abstract in English
This work focuses on the study and analysis of strategic alliances made between companies in the real estate sector in the period between 2006 and 2010, emphasizing the alliances made between companies operating predominantly in the cities of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro with companies operating in North and Northeast of Brazil, whose goal by the São Paulo companies was the geographical spread. Whereas the representative volume of strategic alliances observed in the sector in the period, and the generation of results of the objects of such developments partnerships lower than the set expectations, the main goal is to present a set of guidelines that can contribute to the planning, achievement and conduct of future partnerships between companies in order to mitigate difficulties and to explore the best possible way the benefits that strategic alliances can provide. Therefore, a research had been carried out through a multiple case study covering the study of publicly traded companies operating predominantly in the capitals of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, companies operating at the regional level in the North and Northeast Brazil who underwent partnerships with companies in the Southeast, and consulting firms that were involved in partnerships through service. This research identified the main difficulties, advantages and disadvantages of partnerships in question and the data was analyzed and discussed based on the bibliography review, so basing the set of suggested guidelines. The guidelines presented are intended to contribute to the process that involves the pursuit of a partnership, covering aspects from planning, management, and operational aspects and are complemented by recommendations that added to the guidelines can increase the probability of success of partnerships.