Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-03072009-145355
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Cristina Beraldes Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Zmitrowicz, Witold (President)
Barros, Mercia Maria Semensato Bottura de
Sampaio, Maria Ruth Amaral de
Title in Portuguese
Gestão pós-ocupação em edifícios reabilitados para habitação de interesse social no centro de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Edifícios (reabilitação)
Habitação popular
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho verifica os aspectos positivos e negativos existentes na gestão pósocupação de cinco edifícios reabilitados para Habitação de Interesse Social (HIS) em São Paulo com mais de dois anos uso. Os prédios selecionados pertencem ao Programa de Arrendamento Residencial (PAR) da Caixa Econômica Federal (CEF) em convênio com a Prefeitura da Cidade de São Paulo (PMSP) e suas unidades habitacionais são arrendadas a famílias com renda mensal entre três e seis salários mínimos. Na pesquisa são levantadas as dificuldades existentes neste período relacionadas aos aspectos sociais e econômicos dos moradores, assim como aos aspectos físicos e arquitetônicos do edifício. A metodologia utilizada inclui levantamento bibliográfico, entrevistas com os agentes responsáveis pela execução do programa habitacional e com os moradores dos edifícios. Após análise dos principais fatos que caracterizam a gestão pós-ocupação dos prédios, são apontadas as possíveis razões para as dificuldades encontradas na gestão. Destaca-se a falta de um trabalho social contínuo que monitore as relações sociais existentes no condomínio e que garanta a permanência da população no programa. Como resultado final do estudo são elencadas algumas alternativas para buscar a minimização dos problemas.
Title in English
Renovated buildings post-occupancy management for affordable housing in downtown São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Affordable housing
Buildings (rehabilitation)
Management
Abstract in English
This work verifies the positive and negative aspects that exist in the post-occupancy management of five buildings that have been renovated for use as affordable housing in São Paulo, and have been in use for more than two years. The selected buildings are part of the Programa de Arrendamento Residencial (PAR) (Residential Rental Program) of the Caixa Econômica Federal (CEF) savings bank, in partnership with the São Paulo City Hall (PMSP), and the residential units are rented to families with a monthly income of three to six minimum salaries. The research investigates the difficulties that exist in this period, in relation to the residents social and economic aspects, as well as the physical and architectural aspects of the building. The methodology used includes a bibliographic review, interviews with the agents responsible for carrying out the residential program, and residents of the buildings. After analyzing the main facts which characterize the post-occupancy management of the buildings, possible reasons for the difficulties experienced in the management are indicated. The need is highlighted, for a continual social work, to monitor the existing social relations in the building and ensure that the population stays in the program. As the final result of the study, some alternatives are listed aimed at minimizing the problems.