Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-06042011-130020
Document
Author
Full name
Daniele Maria Pilla Junqueira Cafange
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Selmo, Sílvia Maria de Souza (President)
Bauer, Elton
Helene, Paulo Roberto do Lago
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de métodos e medidas auxiliares para o controle da resistência à carbonatação de concretos estruturais de cimento Portland.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de imagem
Carbonatação
Concreto armado
Controle tecnológico
Durabilidade
Teor de ar no estado fresco
Abstract in Portuguese
A durabilidade das estruturas de concreto armado deve ser alcançada, entre outros fatores, pela adequação do concreto frente ao meio ambiente para proteger as armaduras pelas características da camada de cobrimento. Assim, concretos precisam ser corretamente especificados no projeto estrutural e ter a sua qualidade controlada durante a produção e aplicação. Pela ABNT NBR 6118 (2007), os concretos passaram a ser especificados por classes de fck associadas a outras variáveis de dosagem e produção, como relação água/cimento máxima e consumo mínimo de cimento por metro cúbico. Mas, continuam invariavelmente controlados apenas por ensaios de abatimento no estado fresco e de resistência à compressão (fcj), para desforma ou verificação do fck (28 dias, nas obras comuns). Logo, a propriedade em uso para controlar indiretamente a resistência à carbonatação do concreto deveria ser o fcj, já que os concretos se diferenciam, de fato, é pelos materiais constituintes, método de dosagem e pela variabilidade de produção. Mas, na prática o controle da resistência à carbonatação dos concretos vem ocorrendo apenas pela especificação e aceitação do fck e uma das razões para isto pode ser a falta de métodos mais avançados para a predição de propriedades físicas mais complexas, como é a resistência à carbonatação. Assim, este trabalho visou contribuir para a evolução do controle tecnológico dessa propriedade em concretos estruturais, e o programa experimental teve por objetivos principais: testar o teor de ar no concreto fresco por quatro diferentes métodos, como variável auxiliar de controle; b) comparar três métodos acelerados de carbonatação; c) comparar área relativa e espessura de carbonatação, em seção diametral de corpos-de-prova cilíndricos de 10 cm x 20 cm, através de dois programas de análise de imagem e medida linear tradicional. Como concreto de estudo foi escolhido um da classe 30, pré-misturado e bombeável, de abatimento de 10 ± 2 cm, de relação água/cimento 0,60 e consumo de cimento igual a 300 kg/m³. Em uma dada central dosadora, foram então amostrados, aleatoriamente, as misturas de seis caminhões betoneira de 8 m³, produzidas em uma só data, de um dado lote de produção do citado concreto e para fornecimento a uma obra muito próxima. Cada mistura foi caracterizada no estado fresco, por oito diferentes propriedades e seguiu-se à moldagem de cilindros de 10 cm x 20 cm. A maior parte dos corpos-de-prova foi submetida à cura acelerada por imersão em tanque de água em temperatura amena (35 ± 5 °C), entre 1 e 3 dias, por adaptação do método A da ASTM C684, seguida de um resfriamento natural e cura a temperatura ambiente, no mesmo tanque, entre 3 e 7 dias. As propriedades no estado endurecido foram medidas a 8, 35, 63, 91 e 203 dias. As propriedades no estado fresco que melhor se relacionaram às medidas de carbonatação das seis misturas foram o teor de ar por método pressométrico e a medida de compactabilidade do concreto adensado, método adaptado da BS EN 12350-4 (2009). O teor de ar das misturas no estado fresco resultou com valor médio de 1,7% e mostrou correlações fortes e inversas com a resistência à compressão, resistência à tração por compressão diametral e com as medidas de profundidade de carbonatação. É recomendável prosseguir estudos sobre esse concreto, para elucidar as causas e os limites da correlação inversa, pois tanto podem ter resultado de efeitos do ar na interface pasta/agregados, quanto de sedimentação do concreto no estado plástico. A 203 dias, a espessura média de carbonatação pelos três métodos de envelhecimento acelerado resultou entre 4 e 5 mm, com coeficiente de variação entre 13% e 21% para oito dos nove grupos de doze corpos-de-prova (dois por mistura), no caso diferenciados pelo método de envelhecimento ou de medida da carbonatação. Por análise de variância para três fatores nessa idade, foram observadas equivalência entre as medidas de carbonatação, por dois dos métodos acelerados um de secagem contínua a 40°C em estufa ventilada e outro de um dia de exposição a CO2 (5% e U.R. 75%) alternado por 27 dias de secagem a 40°C em estufa ventilada, mas ambos não mostraram semelhança com o terceiro método, que foi de um dia de imersão em água alternada por 27 dias de secagem a 40°C em estufa ventilada. As medidas de carbonatação em corpos-de-prova submetidos a este terceiro método, envolvendo apenas imersão em água e secagem, resultaram com ótimo contraste com o indicador de fenolftaleína e foram as que mostraram maiores probabilidades de igualdade de médias, independente do método de medida. Espera-se que o prosseguimento de pesquisas com esses métodos possa trazer avanços no controle da resistência carbonatação de concretos, por valores médios ou característicos, e um melhor domínio tecnológico das variáveis de verificação da vida útil de projeto de armaduras e das estruturas em geral.
Title in English
Study of auxiliary methods and measurements to control carbonation resistance of Portland cement structural concrete.
Keywords in English
Carbonation
Durability
Fresh air content
Image analysis
Reinforced concrete
Technological control
Abstract in English
Durability of reinforced concrete structures should be obtained, among other factors, by adapting the concrete to the environment to protect the steel reinforcements depending on the characteristics of the cover layer. Therefore, concrete must be properly specified in the design structural and have its quality controlled during production and placing. After ABNT NBR 6118 (2007), concretes began to be specified according to fck classes in association with other mixture proportion and production variables, such as maximum water/cement ratio and minimum cement content per cubic meter. However, concretes are invariably controlled only through slump tests of fresh concrete and compressive strength tests (fcj) for stripping or assessment of fck (28 days, in common construction sites). As a result, the property in use to indirectly control concrete carbonation resistance should be fcj, since what actually differentiates the concretes are the constituent materials, the mix design and production variability. However, in practice, control of concrete carbonation resistance usually occurs through specification and acceptance of fck and one of the reasons for that may lie in the lack of more advanced methods to predict more complex physical properties, as in the case of carbonation resistance. Therefore, this study aimed to contribute to the evolution of technological control of this property in structural concrete and the experimental program had as its main goals: a) to test air content of fresh concrete by four different methods as auxiliary control variable; b) to compare three methods of accelerated carbonation; c) to compare relative area and carbonation thickness, in the diametral section of cylindrical specimens measuring 10 cm x 20 cm, through two image analysis softwares and traditional linear measurement. The concrete chosen for the purposes of this study was a class 30, ready mixed and pumped concrete, slump test of 10 ± 2 cm, water/cement ratio of 0.60 and cement content of 300 kg/m³. In a given batch plant, random samples were taken from the mixtures of six 8-m³ truck mixers that had been produced on the same date, from a given production batch of that concrete and for the supply of a nearby construction site. Each mixture was characterized in the fresh state, according to eight different properties, and then 10 cm x 20 cm cylinders were molded. Most specimens were submitted to accelerated curing by immersion in water tank at mild temperature (35 ± 5 °C), between 1 and 3 days, in an adaptation of method A of ASTM C684, followed by natural cooling and curing at room temperature, in the same tank, between 3 and 7 days. The properties in the hardened state were measured at 8, 35, 63, 91 and 203 days. The properties in the fresh state that best related to the carbonation measurements of the six samples were air content by the pressure method and compactability of compacted concrete, in a method adapted from BS EN 12350-4 (2009). Air content of the mixtures in the fresh state resulted in mean value of 1.7% and showed strong and inverse correlations with compressive strength, splitting tensile strength and with the measurements of carbonation depth. Further studies about this concrete are recommended to clarify the causes and limits of the inverse correlation, since they may result from effects of the air on the transition zone between paste and aggregates, or from concrete settlement in the fresh state. At 203 days, mean carbonation thickness in the three accelerated ageing methods resulted in between 4 and 5 mm, with coefficient of variation between 13% and 21% for eight out of nine groups of twelve specimens (two per mixture), which were differentiated according to the ageing method or the carbonation measurement. After an analysis of variance for three factors at this age, equivalences were observed in the carbonation measurements in two of the accelerated methods one of continuous drying at 40°C in ventilated oven and the other of one-day exposure to CO2 (5% and R.H. 75%) alternated with 27 days of drying at 40°C in ventilated oven, but neither showed similarity with the third method, which consisted in one-day water immersion alternated with 27 days of drying at 40°C in ventilated oven. Carbonation measurements in specimens submitted to the third method, involving only water immersion and drying, resulted in optimum contrast with the phenolphthalein indicator and showed higher probabilities of equality of means, regardless of the measurement method. It is expected that further research about these methods can bring advances in the control of concrete carbonation resistance, by mean or characteristic values, and better technological knowledge of the variables in verifying the design service life of steel reinforcement and structures in general.