Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.1992.tde-06052022-095724
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Sergio Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Agopyan, Vahan (President)
Fajersztajn, Hermes
Greven, Helio Adao
Martucci, Ricardo
Sabbatini, Fernando Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de diretrizes de racionalização construtiva para a evolução tecnológica dos processos construtivos em alvenaria estrutural não armada.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alvenaria estrutural
Habitação popular
Processo construtivo em alvenaria estrutural
Racionalização da construção
Abstract in Portuguese
Os processos construtivos em alvenaria estrutural vêm sendo empregados, ao longo da última década, para a construção de edifícios, na sua maioria de até cinco pavimentos. O uso intensivo deste processo e justificado por suas características, que permitem a construção com custo mais reduzido e desempenho adequado, quando comparado com os processos tradicionais. Entretanto, ainda não foram exploradas todas as potencialidades em relação ao desempenho e a racionalidade destes processos construtivos. No presente trabalho, propõe-se a implementação de diretrizes de racionalização construtiva, aplicada as fases de concepção e execução dos empreendimentos. Estas resultam no incremento do nível de industrialização e qualidade dos mesmos, revertendo numa maior eficiência do processo construtivo e qualidade dos produtos finais. As diretrizes propostas para a racionalização construtiva são aplicadas ao projeto e execução de edifícios protótipos, construídos no âmbito de pesquisas de cooperação tecnológica desenvolvidas em convênio entre a universidade e empresas do setor privado. Na avaliação da aplicação destas medidas,obteve-se um aumento no nível organizacional e de qualidade, dos edifícios e processos de produção.
Title in English
Application of constructive rationalization guidelines for the technological development of constructive processes in unreinforced structural masonry.
Keywords in English
Constructive rationalization
Low-cost housing
Structural masonry
Structural masonry construction process
Abstract in English
Structural masonry construction process has been used during last decade for low-cost housing, in buildings not higher then five floors. The intensive use of this process is justified because it results a low cost dwelling with suitable performance when compared with the traditional construction process. However, all of the performance and building rationalization potentialities have not been already used. In this work, the implementation of construction rationalization guidelines has been propose. These guidelines are applied both at conception and construction phases of the building. Moreover they improve the industrialization and quality of the process with implies in a high efficiency of constructive process and quality of the finish products. These proposed guidelines for constructive rationalization have been applied in design and construction of prototype buildings, produced in cooperation research program of the University with privates companies. As result of the application of that guidelines an improvement on organization and quality of that buildings and productive process are achied.