Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-07052019-091445
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Varella Borges
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Melhado, Silvio Burrattino (President)
Mutti, Cristine do Nascimento
Olivieri, Cecilia
Title in Portuguese
Recomendações para a gestão de empreendimentos de infraestrutura.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de projetos
Administração pública
Construção civil
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da gestão de projetos voltado a empreendimentos de infraestrutura ainda é incipiente no Brasil. Entretanto, esse assunto tem grande importância para o crescimento econômico nacional, para a indústria da construção civil, para a gestão e políticas públicas, e para o bem-estar da população. A eficiência da gestão desses empreendimentos, e do alcance dos resultados esperados, tem relação direta com as influências do contexto a que estão submetidos e das diversas partes interessadas envolvidas em seu ciclo de vida. O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar aspectos do contexto dos empreendimentos de infraestrutura, o papel e influência das principais partes interessadas envolvidas, e estudar a aplicabilidade de métodos de gestão de projetos existentes e em uso no mercado, a fim de auxiliar na melhoria do desempenho desses empreendimentos por meio de planejamento, monitoramento e controle mais eficientes. Usando uma abordagem qualitativa de estudo de caso, esta pesquisa examina dois casos de empreendimentos de infraestrutura de grande porte na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. A revisão bibliográfica realizada propicia a fundamentação teórica e, também, traz dados de casos que já foram analisados em estudos anteriores, corroborando com os resultados desta pesquisa. Como resultado, foram criadas 14 recomendações que auxiliarão os gestores de projetos e suas equipes a pensar e avaliar quais as melhores maneiras de fazer uma gestão de projetos mais eficiente e segundo as especificidades e necessidades de cada empreendimento. As recomendações abordam assuntos relacionados ao contexto dos empreendimentos de infraestrutura, aos aspectos da gestão pública, aos métodos de gestão de projetos, e dá atenção especial às principais partes interessadas envolvidas nesse tipo de empreendimento.
Title in English
Recommendations for the management of infrastructure projects.
Keywords in English
Civil construction
Infrastructure
Project management
Project management methods
Public Management
Public projects
Recommendations
Stakeholders
Abstract in English
The project management study for infrastructure projects is still incipient in Brazil. However, this issue is of great importance for national economic growth, for the construction industry, for public management and public policies, and for the well-being of the population. The efficiency of the management of these projects, and the achievement of the expected results, is directly related to the influences of the context to which they are submitted and of the various stakeholders involved in their life cycle. The objective of this research is to analyze aspects of the infrastructure projects´ context, the role and influence of the main stakeholders involved, and to study the applicability of existing project management methods used in the market, in order to help improve the performance of these projects through more efficient planning, monitoring and control. Using a qualitative case study approach, this study examines two cases of large infrastructure projects in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo. The literature review provides the theoretical basis and also brings data from cases that have already been analysed in previous studies, corroborating with the results of this research. As a result, 14 recommendations have been created that will help project managers and their teams think and evaluate the best ways to manage projects more efficiently and according to specific needs of each project. The recommendations address issues related to the context of infrastructure projects, aspects of public management, methods of project management, and pay special attention to the key stakeholders involved in this type of project.