Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-08032007-164926
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Manzione
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Melhado, Silvio Burrattino (President)
Fabricio, Márcio Minto
Scheer, Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de métodos de planejamento do processo de projeto de edifícios.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia simultânea
Planejamento de projetos
Abstract in Portuguese
Na construção de edifícios, o cumprimento dos prazos dos projetos é um problema recorrente, pois, freqüentemente, os contratantes reclamam que os projetos atrasam. O processo de projeto é gerido de maneira informal, com técnicas de planejamento inadequadas e com a subutilização dos recursos da Tecnologia da Informação. Pelo lado dos profissionais de projeto, também são grandes as reclamações causadas pelo retrabalho, fator responsável por perda de rentabilidade. Com base nessas justificativas, foi desenvolvida a presente pesquisa com o objetivo principal de estudar o planejamento do processo de projeto e propor formas de melhorar a sua eficácia. O método de pesquisa adotado consistiu em uma revisão bibliográfica sobre os principais modelos gerenciais e técnicas de planejamento adequados ao processo de projeto, e que possam ser aplicadas em nosso mercado. Uma survey com os usuários das extranets de projeto avaliou o estágio atual da utilização dessas ferramentas como suporte à gestão do processo de projeto. Foi realizado um estudo de caso em uma importante empresa de São Paulo, no qual foram analisados seus métodos de planejamento e, a partir do uso da DSM (Design Structure Matrix) como ferramenta de planejamento, foram feitas sugestões para a redução de prazos e simplificações em seu processo de projeto. Como resultado final, foi levantado um amplo quadro diagnóstico e identificadas as causas dos problemas que constituem as principais barreiras atuais à melhoria da eficácia do processo de planejamento do processo de projeto de edifícios.
Title in English
Study of design planning methods of the design building.
Keywords in English
Design planning
Moment engineering
Abstract in English
When talking about building construction, the accomplishment of stated schedules is a constant problem, therefore there is a constant claim of the developers about design delivery being late. The design process is informally managed, with inappropriate planning techniques and the low utilization of the Information Technology resources. There are also claims from the design professionals because of the rework, which is responsible for the profit loss. Based on these justifications, the following research was developed in order to study the design process planning and to come up with ways to improve its efficacy. The research method consisted in doing a bibliographic review about the main management models and planning techniques which are adequate to the design process and can be applied in our market. A survey with the design extranets users evaluated the current stage of these tools utilization as a support to the design process management. A case study in an important company from São Paulo was developed, where its planning techniques were analyzed, and from the use of the DSM (Design Structure Matrix) as a planning tool, suggestions for the reduction of stated schedules and simplifications in its design process were made. As a final result, a great diagnosis was brought out and the causes of the problems which consist the main obstacles to the efficacy?s improvement of the design building planning were identified.