Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-10032014-153830
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Cruvinel Dornelas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Ubiraci Espinelli Lemes de (President)
Assis, André Pacheco de
Balbo, José Tadeu
Bernucci, Liedi Légi Bariani
Dias, João Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de métodos para prognóstico da produtividade na execução de rodovias:  terraplenagem e pavimentação asfáltica - uma nova abordagem.
Keywords in Portuguese
Composição unitária
Construção de rodovias
Orçamento
Pavimentação asfáltica
Terraplenagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese propõe um novo método para o prognóstico da produtividade na execução de rodovias com ênfase na terraplenagem e pavimentação asfáltica. O método foi desenvolvido com base no conhecimento dos principais manuais, estudando o assunto e acompanhando a execução de obras, além de ter recebido a contribuição de especialistas no assunto. Neste texto, inicialmente, descreve-se a metodologia de pesquisa. Em seguida os principais conceitos para a compreensão do tema são apresentados. Os principais manuais de orçamentação são estudados e uma nova forma de abordagem para os serviços de execução de rodovias é proposta. Em paralelo, dois estudos de caso foram desenvolvidos no período de 131 dias. Ao final, especialistas foram consultados e com sua contribuição o método foi finalizado. Este método tem a contribuição inovadora de propor composições (empregando métodos teóricos e experimentais) para as diferentes fases executivas de cada tipo de serviço e de apresentar os indicadores por meio de faixas de valores (que representam a produtividade variável) associadas a faixas de fatores orientadores para a tomada de decisão sobre qual valor adotar. Esta nova abordagem subsidia a tomada de diversas decisões: das relacionadas ao estudo de orçamentação até aquelas associadas à gestão da produção.
Title in English
Method to allow the forecast of the productivity in highways execution with emphasis on eathwork and asphalt paving.
Keywords in English
Asphalt paving
Budget
Construction of highways
Earthworks
Unit composition
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a new method to allow the forecast of the productivity in highways execution with emphasis on earthwork and asphalt paving. The method was developed based on the knowledge of the main estimating manuals, studying the issue and monitoring the execution of work "in situ", and received cooperation from experts on the subject. This text initially describes the research methodology. Afterward the main concepts for the comprehension of the subject are presented. The main estimating (budgeting) manuals are studied and a new approach to the execution services of highways is proposed. In parallel, two case studies were developed through 131 days of direct observation. In the end, experts are consulted and with their contribution the method is finished. This method has the innovative contribution of proposing compositions (using theoretical and empirical methods) for the different executive phases of each sort of service and displays the indicators through values ranges (which represent the variable productivity) associated with guiding factors ranges to allow the decision-making about which value to adopt. This new approach subsidizes the taking of several decisions: since those ones related to the study of budgeting until those associated with production management.