Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2003.tde-12042005-113615
Document
Author
Full name
Humberto Oyamada Tamaki
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Orestes Marraccini (President)
Ilha, Marina Sangoi de Oliveira
Prado, Racine Tadeu Araujo
Title in Portuguese
A medição setorizada como instrumento de gestão da demanda de água em sistemas prediais - estudo de caso: Programa de Uso Racional da Água da Universidade de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
água (uso racional)
gestão da demanda de água
medição setorizada
sistemas prediais
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho é estudada a utilização da medição setorizada como instrumento de gestão da demanda de água em sistemas prediais. Para tanto, a caracterização dos medidores e a análise das interações dos elementos de medição com o sistema de suprimento de água fria e de equipamento sanitário são realizados a partir de um enfoque sistêmico e de desempenho. Considerando a coleta de melhores informações, qualitativamente e quantitativamente acerca do consumo, essencial para a gestão da demanda de água, e especialmente em um contexto de ações de conservação, neste trabalho levantou-se os sistemas de telemedição. Apresentou-se uma proposta de planejamento de implantação da medição setorizada e quais elementos que devem ser observados para a gestão da demanda. Para subsidiar as avaliações, realizou-se o estudo de caso da medição setorizada na Universidade de São Paulo, no qual foi possível verificar a importância da sua aplicação e os resultados extremamente positivos que justificaram sua implantação.
Title in English
Submetering as an instrument of water demand management in building systems – case study: Water Conservation Program of the University of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
building systems
submetering
water (water conservation)
water demand management
Abstract in English
In this work it is studied the use of submetering as an instrument of water demand management in building systems. In such way, the characterization of the meters and the analysis of the interactions of its elements with the building hydraulical system are carried on a systemic approach and performance analysis of the proposal. Considering the collection of better information of water consumption essential for the water demand management, especially in a conservation context, it was searched out the systems and the technologies of remote metering. A proposal for the planning of the submetering implantation was showed, as well as the elements that should be considered for the demand management. To make the evaluations, the case study of the submetering program in the University of São Paulo was accomplished, in which it was possible to verify the importance of its application and the extremely positive results that had justified its implantation.