Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-13052004-092447
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Poli Veronezi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Lima Junior, Joao da Rocha (President)
Alencar, Claudio Tavares de
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de certificação da qualidade de edifícios de escritórios no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
classificação de edifício
edifícios de escritórios
sistema de certificação da qualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A grande diversidade de classificações empregadas no mercado imobiliário para fazer referência a edifícios de escritórios é flagrante. Para suportar qualquer tomada de decisão relacionada ao produto edifício de escritórios é conveniente que a informação sobre a qualidade desses prédios seja única. Este sistema de certificação da qualidade estratifica o mercado de edifícios de escritórios de forma criteriosa, imparcial e única no âmbito nacional. Os prédios submetidos a este sistema de certificação são classificados de acordo com o estado de determinados atributos. Cada edifício analisado obtém duas classificações: nacional e regional, que são representadas por letras, sendo a classificação nacional seguida da extensão “Br", para distinguir-se da classificação regional. A classificação nacional contempla apenas os atributos físicos da construção, desconsiderando o quesito localização. Na classificação regional, os atributos contemplados são os físicos e a localização do prédio dentro de determinado mercado de escritórios. Em nenhuma delas a gestão do edifício é avaliada. A qualidade do edifício de escritórios analisado é expressa através destas duas classificações em um certificado emitido pelo Núcleo de Real Estate da Escola Politécnica da USP. Os procedimentos e regras para aplicação do sistema em questão foram estabelecidos neste estudo. A perecibilidade de alguns componentes deste sistema de certificação, inclusive dos certificados por ele gerados, foi tratada nesta pesquisa. Rotinas e prazos para atualização destes componentes e para verificação da validade dos certificados também foram definidos. Para desenvolvimento deste sistema de certificação foram feitas pesquisas bibliográficas, entrevistas com participantes do mercado de edifícios brasileiros de escritórios, visitas a edificações do segmento imobiliário enfocado, observações no mercado de prédios de escritórios e arbitragens iniciais, seguidas de testes de validação e calibragem entremeados com sucessivos ajustes. As arbitragens com posterior validação e calibragem foram empregadas para elaboração de alguns dos componentes deste sistema de certificação. As opiniões prevalentes no meio especializado foram utilizadas em importantes arbitragens iniciais. O processo Delphi, combinado com técnicas da Estatística Descritiva, foi empregado para detectar estas opiniões. Esta pesquisa objetiva, com este sistema de certificação, melhorar a qualidade das informações produzidas a respeito dos edifícios brasileiros de escritórios. Suas diretrizes podem ser empregadas para desenvolvimento de pesquisas análogas em outros segmentos do mercado imobiliário, no Brasil e no exterior, e também nesse mesmo nicho de mercado, porém no exterior.
Title in English
Quality certification system of office buildings in Brazil.
Keywords in English
building classification
office buildings
quality certification system
Abstract in English
It is notorious how widely ranged are the classifications used at the real estate market to indicate the quality of office buildings. To support any decision related to the office building product it is convenient to have one and only information regarding the quality of these buildings. This quality certification system stratify the office buildings market in a discerning, impartial and single way at the national sphere. The buildings submitted to this certification system are classified considering the conditions of some attributes. Each evaluated building get two classifications: one national and another regional, both represented by letters. The national classification has the extension “Br" to be distinguished from the regional classification. The national classification takes into account only the physical attributes of the construction, without regards to its location. The regional classification considers the building’s physical attributes and its location in a specific office market area. On both classifications the building management is not evaluated. The quality of the appraised office building is represented by these two classifications in a certificate issued by the Real Estate Research Group of the Polytechnic School of the University of São Paulo (Núcleo de Real Estate da Escola Politécnica da USP). This system’s appliance procedures and rules were established in this study. Some of this system’s components are perishable including the issued certificates. This subject was treated in this research. Routines and terms were also defined to be applied to bring these components up to date and to verify the certificate’s validity. The procedures followed to elaborate this certification system were: library researches, interviews with participants of the office buildings market in Brazil, visits to edifications of this real estate market division, observations in the office buildings market and initial arbitrations, followed by validation and calibration tests and adjustments. The arbitrations were applied to elaborate some components of this certification system. The prevalent opinions in the specialized ambiency were used in important arbitrations. The Delphi process combined with Describing Statistic practices were applied to find out these opinions. This research intends to improve the quality of the information produced about office buildings in Brazil. Its guidelines may be used to develop similar researches in other divisions of the real estate market in Brazil or in foreign countries, and also in this same market section but abroad.