Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-15012005-161901
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Eduardo Zordan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
John, Vanderley Moacyr (President)
Agopyan, Vahan
Coelho, Antonio Carlos Vieira
Philippi Junior, Arlindo
Rocha, Janaide Cavalcante
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia de avaliação do potencial de reciclagem de resíduos
Keywords in Portuguese
Demolição
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Entulho
Resíduos de construção
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa propõe uma metodologia para avaliar o potencial de reciclagem de resíduos e indicar as aplicações mais sustentáveis, considerando aspectos econômicos, de mercado, ambientais e de risco à saúde humana. A idéia central é avaliar o uso do resíduo baseado em suas características e propriedades físico-químicas e, a partir disso, identificar áreas potenciais que possam absorvê-lo da forma mais sustentável possível. A avaliação da aplicabilidade foi realizada com base em requisitos identificados por especialistas de diversas áreas. A metodologia foi testada para avaliar o potencial de reciclagem dos resíduos de tratamento de esgoto e dos resíduos de construção e demolição (RCD).
Title in English
Methodology to evaluate the recycling potential of waste products
Keywords in English
Construction and demolition wastes
Methodology
Recycling
Sewage sludge
Sustainable development
Wastes
Abstract in English
This research suggests a methodology to evaluate the recycling potential of waste products and to indicate the most sustainable applications regarding economical, market, environmental and hazard to human health aspects. The main idea is to evaluate the use of the waste based on its physico-chemical characteristics and properties, and then, to identify potential areas to absorb them, through sustainable processes. The evaluation of the applicability has been based on requirements identified by specialists from several areas. The methodology has been applied to evaluate the recycling potential of sewage sludge wastes and construction and demolition wastes (CDW).