Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-16092019-144335
Document
Author
Full name
Yazmin Lisbeth Mack Vergara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
John, Vanderley Moacyr (President)
Angulo, Sérgio Cirelli
Kulay, Luiz Alexandre
Miller, Sarah Abbie
Pacca, Sérgio Almeida
Title in English
Concrete water footprint: a streamlined methodology
Keywords in English
Cementitious materials
Construction materials
Life cycle assessment
Sustainable construction
Water consumption
Abstract in English
Water is the most used substance in the world, followed by concrete. Water scarcity is nowadays more common due to concentrated population growth and climate change. Concrete demand is ~15 billion m3 per year fulfilling the need for more and better housing and infrastructure for a growing and wealthier population. Since no other material could fulfil this demand, concrete needs to be produced in a sustainable way, minimizing environmental loads such as water consumption. The water footprint is a tool that measures water use over a products' life cycle and estimates its potential environmental impacts. Despite the growing concern on water, the existing water footprint methodologies are too complex and require large amounts of data. This study develops a streamlined water footprint methodology for concrete production, simple enough to be useful to the industry and robust enough to be environmentally meaningful. An extensive study on existing water footprint methodologies have been conducted. Then a streamlined methodology was proposed focused on the water flows that are more relevant in concrete production including water quantity and quality letting to meaningful results with less data. Typical water inventory includes the batch water (150-200 H kg/m3), dust control (500-1500 H kg/day), truck washing (13-500 H kg/m3), cement production (0.185-1.333 H kg/kg) and aggregates production (0.116-2.0 H kg/kg). Regarding water quality, the most critical flows - Zinc, Lead, Nitrate, Nitrogen oxides and Sulfur dioxide- were identified based on the contribution of these flows to the potential environmental impacts, the control or influence that the concrete producer has on the activities were these flows appear and the feasibility to measure these flows on site. Concrete water footprint varies due to mix design, technological routes, location and choice of impact assessment method. The results are of interest to the research community as well as to the stakeholders of the cement and concrete industries and a contribution to sustainable construction since study of water footprint is fundamental to improve water efficiency.
Title in Portuguese
Pegada hídrica do concreto: uma metodologia otimizada.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo de vida (Avaliação)
Concreto
Construção sustentável
Consumo de água
Materiais cimentícios
Materiais de construção
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A água é a substância mais utilizada no mundo, seguida pelo concreto. A escassez de água é hoje em dia mais comum devido ao crescimento populacional concentrado e às mudanças climáticas. A demanda de concreto é ~15 billion m3 por ano que atende a demanda de mais e melhor moradia e infraestrutura para uma população crescente e mais prospera. Uma vez que nenhum outro material pode satisfazer essa demanda, o concreto precisa ser produzido de forma sustentável, minimizando as cargas ambientais, como o consumo de água. A pegada hídrica é uma ferramenta que mede o uso da água ao longo do ciclo de vida de um produto e estima seus potenciais impactos ambientais. Apesar da crescente preocupação com a água, as metodologias existentes de pegada hídrica são muito complexas e exigem grandes quantidades de dados. Este estudo desenvolve uma metodologia optimizada de pegada hídrica para produção de concreto, simples o suficiente para ser útil para a indústria e robusta o suficiente para ser ambientalmente significativa. Um estudo extensivo em metodologias existentes da pegada da água foi conduzido. Em seguida, uma metodologia optimizada foi proposta focada nos fluxos de água que são mais relevantes na produção de concreto, incluindo quantidade e qualidade, permitindo resultados significativos com menos dados. O inventário de água típica inclui a água de mistura (150-200 H kg/m3), controle de poeira (500-1500 H kg/dia), lavagem de caminhões (13-500 H kg/m3), produção de cimento (0.185-1.333 H kg/kg ) e produção de agregados (0.116-2,0 H kg/kg). Em relação à qualidade da água, os fluxos mais críticos -Zinco, Chumbo, Nitrato, Óxidos de nitrogênio e Dióxido de enxofre-foram identificados com base na contribuição destes fluxos para os potenciais impactos ambientais, o controle ou a influência que o produtor de concreto tem sobre as atividades onde esses fluxos aparecem e a viabilidade para medir esses fluxos no local. A pegada de água de concreto varia devido à formulação, rotas tecnológicas, localização e escolha do método de avaliação de impacto. Os resultados são de interesse para a comunidade de pesquisa, bem como para as partes interessadas das indústrias de cimento e concreto e uma contribuição para a construção sustentável, uma vez que o estudo da pegada hídrica é fundamental para melhorar a eficiência da água.