Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-17082010-112846
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Martins Gaiarsa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha Lima Junior, João da (President)
Grostein, Marta Dora
Monetti, Eliane
Title in Portuguese
Financiamento da infraestrutura urbana com base na valorização imobiliária: um estudo comparado de mecanismos de quatro países.
Keywords in Portuguese
CEPAC
Instrumentos de política urbana
Mecanismos de política urbana
Operações urbanas
Outorga onerosa
TDR
Valorização imobiliária
ZAC
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho é uma análise comparada de cinco mecanismos de política urbana praticados em quatro países diferentes: EUA, França, Colômbia e Brasil. Esses mecanismos têm como característica principal o financiamento de melhorias na infraestrutura urbana, com recursos gerados por parte da valorização imobiliária, e apropriados por meio desses mecanismos. São eles: Transfer of Development Rights (TDR) nos EUA, Leyes de la Plusvalia na Colômbia, Zones d´Aménagement Concertée (ZAC) na França, CEPACs e Outorga Onerosa em São Paulo, Brasil. O objetivo do trabalho é identificar princípios e regras comuns entre eles, e analisar suas diferenças mais significativas, e as razões para isso. Os mecanismos são apresentados individualmente e, em seguida, comparados quanto a suas características principais: histórico e objetivos de sua implantação, estrutura legal, método de formação do preço ou valor a ser pago, momento do pagamento e eficácia na geração de benefícios urbanísticos.
Title in English
Financing urban infrastructure by means of real estate increase in value: a comparative study os mechanisms of four countries.
Keywords in English
CEPAC
Increase in land value
Outorga onerosa
TDR
Urban policy instruments
Urban policy mechanisms
ZAC
Abstract in English
This work is a comparative analysis of five different mechanisms or urban policy as they are practiced in four different countries: the USA, France, Colombia and Brazil. The main characteristic these mechanisms have in common is the financing of improvements in the urban infrastructure with resources generated by the increase in value or real estate, and the corresponding capture part of that increase in value. The mechanisms analyzed are: Transfer of Development Rights (TDR) in the USA, Leyes de la Plusvalia, in Colombia, Zones d'Aménagement Concertée (ZAC) in France, Certificados de Potencial Adicional de Construção (CEPACs) and Outorga Onerosa do Direito de Construir, São Paulo, Brazil. The objective of this work is to identify the principles and rules that they share, analyze the most relevant differences and the reasons for those differences. Each of the mechanisms is presented individually, followed by a comparison of their main characteristics: its objective and history, legal structure, price or value formation, moment of payment, and its effectiveness in generating urban improvement.