Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2003.tde-17092004-140029
Document
Author
Full name
Jane de Souza Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Abiko, Alex Kenya (President)
Ornstein, Sheila Walbe
Zmitrowicz, Witold
Title in Portuguese
Urbanização de favela em área de proteção de mananciais: o caso da Comunidade Sete de Setembro.
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação pós-ocupação
favelas
planejamento territorial urbano
urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa um projeto de urbanização de favelas, onde foi implantado o Programa de Saneamento Ambiental da Bacia do Guarapiranga, localizado na região Sudoeste da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP). O local selecionado para o estudo é conhecido como a Comunidade Sete de Setembro, instalada numa área de proteção aos mananciais e pertencente à SubPrefeitura de Capela do Socorro.No estudo do referido caso, adotou-se o método denominado Avaliação Pós-Ocupação (APO), que se constitui num conjunto de métodos e técnicas, aplicado em ambientes já construídos e já ocupados. Foi analisado como o usuário se apropriou das benfeitorias promovidas no local e apresentado o grau de satisfação dos moradores em relação às intervenções efetuadas.
Title in English
Slum (favela) upgrading at a protected area for water catchment: the case of Comunidade Sete de Setembro.
Keywords in English
post-occupation evaluation
slum
upgrading
urban area planning
Abstract in English
This work analyses a slum (favela) upgrading project which is part of the Programa de Saneamento Ambiental da Bacia do Guarapiranga (Program of Environmental Sanitation of the Guarapiranga Basin), located in the Southeast region of Sao Paulo´s Metropolitan Area. The slum selected for this case is known as Comunidade Sete de Setembro. It is located in a protected area for water catchment and belongs to the borough of Capela do Socorro. In the study a Post-Occupation Evaluation (POE) methodology was used. This method consists on the aplication of a series of methods and techniques in applied research of built environments which are in use. It analyses mainly how the user is appropriating the intervention. This work presents the satisfaction of the residents regarding the upgrading interventions performed.