Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-18082010-170422
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Maria Maré
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Brenda Chaves Coelho (President)
Souza, Henor Artur de
Tribess, Arlindo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de eficiência da ventilação em sistema de climatização com distribuição de ar pelo piso.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ar condicionado
Distribuição de ar pelo piso
Efetividade da ventilação
Qualidade do ar interior
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação de sistemas de climatização com distribuição de ar pelo piso tem aumentado em países desenvolvidos, o que também tem ocorrido no Brasil. Em paralelo, tem crescido o interesse pela qualidade do ar interior e os seus efeitos no bem estar, saúde e produtividade dos ocupantes de uma edificação. Diversos estudos têm apontado para as vantagens deste sistema em relação à remoção de contaminantes do ambiente interior. Este sistema tem figurado nos programas de certificação ambiental de edificações como uma alternativa vantajosa para a melhoria da qualidade do ar interior e o conforto térmico com preservação da eficiência energética, recebendo pontuação adicional. Com o crescente interesse por este tipo de sistema, estudos que aprimorem o seu projeto visando à melhor eficiência global mostram-se essenciais. Este estudo tem como principal objetivo verificar experimentalmente a contribuição de um sistema de climatização com distribuição de ar pelo piso para a qualidade do ar interior de um ambiente, sendo este uma sala de aula para 48 alunos situada no Departamento de Engenharia de Construção Civil da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo, em condições reais de uso. Para isso, foram medidas as concentrações de partículas em suspensão na zona de respiração para pessoas sentadas (a 1,10 m do piso), e no retorno do ar (a 2,60 m do piso) simultaneamente, sob seis diferentes valores de temperatura do ar na zona ocupada (a 0,60 m do piso), previamente escolhidos. Estas concentrações permitiram o cálculo e a análise do índice de efetividade na remoção de contaminantes IERC no ambiente, para partículas e CO2 (segunda etapa das medições). Simultaneamente, foram realizadas medições de variáveis de conforto térmico no ambiente, temperatura do ar e velocidade do ar, em seis diferentes alturas e quatorze pontos do ambiente. As baixas concentrações de partículas em suspensão (inferiores a 0,035 mg/m³) mostraram que este sistema não dispersa contaminantes no ar interior. Os IERC próximos ou superiores à unidade em todas as condições de operação do sistema, tanto para partículas em suspensão como para CO2, comprovaram a sua eficiência na remoção de contaminantes do ambiente interior.
Title in English
Ventilation effectiveness study of an underfloor air distribution system.
Keywords in English
Air conditioning
Indoor air quality
Underfloor air distribution system
Ventilation effectiveness
Abstract in English
The use of underfloor air distribution (UFAD) systems is growing in developed countries, and this is also observed in Brazil. Besides, the interest in indoor air quality and its effects on the well being, health and productivity of the occupants in a building is an important issue nowadays. Many studies have related the advantages of UFAD systems in removing indoor air contaminants from the ambient as compared to overhead systems. In the building certification systems, they figure as good alternatives to promote better indoor air quality and thermal comfort, preserving energy efficiency, which corresponds to additional points. With the expanding interest in this technology, studies that enhance its project, keeping as a goal its global efficiency, are very welcome. The aim is to experimentally verify the contribution of an UFAD system to the indoor air quality of a classroom used by 48 students at the Civil Construction Department of the Engineering School of the University of São Paulo Brazil. The study has been conducted in a non-steady state condition. In order to perform this evaluation, the levels of indoor air-borne particles were measured at the breathing zone for seated people (1.10m from the ground), and at the exhaust (2.60m from the ground) simultaneously, under six different pre-defined values of air temperature at the occupied zone (0.60m from the ground). These concentration levels have allowed calculating the contaminant removal effectiveness index, CRE, in many points of the ambient. A similar analysis was developed for the concentrations of CO2 in the second part of the experiment. At the same time, the air temperature and air velocity were measured in six different levels and at fourteen points of the ambient. The low concentration levels of total suspension particle (under 0.035 mg/m³) have shown that this system doesn't disperse air contaminants indoors. The CRE indexes near or above 1.0, for both total suspension particle and CO2, have confirmed the ventilation effectiveness of this underfloor air distribution system under all the operational conditions.