Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-20092012-182239
Document
Author
Full name
Brunoro Leite Giordano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
John, Vanderley Moacyr (President)
Figueiredo, Antonio Domingues de
Gonçalves, Jardel Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Controle da fissuração em compósitos com fibras orgânicas aplicando conceito de materiais com gradação funcional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibrocimento
Fissuração
Gradação funcional
Protensão química
Retração por secagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é controlar a incidência de fissuras em fibrocimentos aplicando o conceito de materiais com gradação funcional através da protensão química gerada pela aplicação de silicato de sódio alcalino entre as camadas dos fibrocimentos. Atualmente é bastante comum os fibrocimentos apresentarem fissuras ao longo das bordas devido aos gradientes de umidade gerados durante a estocagem das pilhas de telhas no pátio das indústrias. O potencial da protensão química foi avaliado através da porosidade total, da quantificação das fases hidratadas, da retração por secagem e do desempenho mecânico. A aplicação de silicato de sódio alcalino no ligante CPII F provocou retração por secagem 1,5 vezes maior que a referência aos 91 dias. O módulo de ruptura (MOR) não sofreu alteração, mas o limite de proporcionalidade da matriz (LOP) aumentou em torno de 95%. O módulo de elasticidade dinâmico foi 13 % maior. O aumento da retração por secagem e o ganho de desempenho mecânico apontam o potencial da protensão química para o controle da fissuração em fibrocimentos produzidos pelo processo Hatschek.
Title in English
Control of cracking in fiber cement apply concepts of functionally graded materials.
Keywords in English
Chemical prestressing
Cracks
Drying shrinkage
Fiber cement
Functionally graded
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is controlling the incidence of cracks in fiber cement, using the concept of functionally graded materials through the chemical prestressing, generated by application of alkaline sodium silicate among fiber cement layers. Currently, its very common the fiber cements present cracks along the edges due to moisture gradients, caused during storage of piles of tiles in the courtyard of the industry. The chemical prestressing potential was evaluated through of the total porosity, the quantification of hydrate phases, the drying shrinkage and the mechanical performance. The application of alkaline sodium silicate in the cement CPII F caused drying shrinkage 1,5 times greater than the reference to 91 days. The modulus of rupture (MOR) didnt suffer change, but the proportional limit of matrix (LOP) increased by around 95%. The dynamic modulus of elasticity was 13% higher. The increase of drying shrinkage and the mechanical performance gain indicate the chemical prestressing potential to control the cracking in fiber cement produced by the process Hatschek.