Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-20102010-130213
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Nereu Cavalcanti Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Selmo, Sílvia Maria de Souza (President)
Helene, Paulo Roberto do Lago
Meira, Gibson Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao controle tecnológico de concretos estruturais de cimento Portland em ambientes marítimos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Armaduras
Carbonatação
Cloretos
Concreto
Controle tecnológico
Durabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A durabilidade dos edifícios em concreto armado só pode ser alcançada se for atendido um conjunto de requisitos e critérios nas etapas de projeto, execução e manutenção, nas quais os materiais envolvidos precisam ser adequadamente especificados, produzidos e empregados, de acordo com as respectivas rotinas dessas etapas. Assim, o requisito genérico de proteção das armaduras de aço carbono, para a durabilidade de estruturas, é contemplado por vários critérios, desde a etapa de projeto. Esta dissertação trata dos critérios pertinentes à qualidade do concreto e visou contribuir para a evolução de procedimentos para o controle tecnológico de concretos estruturais de cimento Portland, em atmosferas marítimas e urbanas, em clima tropical, com vistas à proteção de armaduras de aço carbono. O programa experimental estudou três lotes diferentes de concretos estruturais, semelhantes quanto a especificações básicas de abatimento: 10 ± 2 cm, de fck 30 MPa e para ambiente classe III da NBR 6118 (2003). O objetivo foi caracterizar e analisar a influência de propriedades físicas do estado fresco sobre o estado endurecido de concretos, dentro da faixa de consistência citada, com ênfase nas propriedades relacionadas ao teor de ar das misturas e suas respectivas resistências à carbonatação e ao ingresso de íons cloreto. A amostragem, os ensaios no estado fresco e a moldagem dos corpos-de-prova foram realizados durante três concretagens conduzidas em duas obras de edifícios de múltiplos andares, na cidade de João Pessoa/PB. As composições e a produção dos lotes ficaram a cargo da central dosadora e fornecedora do concreto em cada obra. O lote inicial serviu para o treinamento da equipe, em campo e laboratório, com amostragem de seis caminhões. Os outros dois lotes, identificados como 1 e 2, foram caracterizados em condições bastante semelhantes, sempre pela mesma equipe, e representados pela amostragem de cinco e seis caminhões, respectivamente. As propriedades medidas no estado fresco foram: abatimento do tronco de cone pela ABNT NBR NM 67 (1998); teor de ar por método pressométrico da ABNT NBR 47 (2002); massa específica pela ABNT NBR 9833 (2008); relação água/materiais secos por analogia à ABNT NBR 9605 (1992); e compactabilidade dos concretos adensado e não adensado, por adaptação da BS EN 12350-4 (2008). Para o estudo das propriedades no estado endurecido, os corpos-de-prova eram cilíndricos, com 10 cm de diâmetro e 20 cm de altura, e foram maturados por dois métodos adaptados do Tipo A da ASTM C 684 (1999). Certas propriedades foram ainda caracterizadas para condições normais de cura da ABNT NBR 5738 (2003). As propriedades estudadas no estado endurecido foram: resistência à compressão pela ABNT NBR 5739 (2007); resistência à tração por compressão diametral pela ABNT NBR 7222 (1994); absorção de água por capilaridade pela ABNT NBR 9779 (1995); absorção de água total e índice de vazios pela ABNT NBR 9778 (2005); resistência à carbonatação em câmara com CO2 (5%; UR 65 + 10 %; 23 + 3 °C); e resistência à penetração de cloretos e CO2, por três ciclos de um dia de molhagem e 27 dias de secagem, entre sete e 91 dias. De modo complementar, foram moldados corpos-de-prova específicos de aço e concreto, para medidas de potencial de circuito aberto, com vistas à continuidade de pesquisas sobre envelhecimento acelerado. A maioria das propriedades foram medidas por duas repetições, constando os resultados individuais em apêndices. A análise inicial dos resultados dos três lotes foi descritiva e resumiu em tabelas o valor médio, desvio padrão, valor máximo, valor mínimo, a amplitude e o coeficiente de variação de cada lote. As propriedades de cada lote também foram comparadas por análise de variância e, ao final, foram correlacionadas de modo conjunto, independentemente do lote de origem. Nesse caso, foram destacadas as melhores correlações entre propriedades, independentemente dos materiais constituintes de cada concreto. Entre as propriedades do estado fresco, destacaram-se as seguintes: a) o abatimento do tronco de cone apresentou correlação forte e inversa (r² = -0,802, para lotes 1 e 2) com resistência à compressão após um dia de cura acelerada em temperatura moderada, em método similar ao Tipo A da ASTM C 684 (1999); b) o teor de ar pelo método pressométrico apresentou correlações de razoáveis a fortes com a resistência à compressão a 28 dias (r² = -0,698, para lotes 1 e 2), com a resistência à tração por compressão diametral por cura acelerada a sete dias (r² = -0,818, para lotes 1 e 2), com a profundidade de carbonatação em câmara de CO2 (r² = 0,699, para lotes 1 e 2) e com a profundidade de penetração de cloretos por três ciclos de imersão e secagem (r² = 0,625, para lotes 1 e 2); c) as medidas de compactabilidade do concreto adensado, ainda que realizadas em condições de campo, apresentaram várias correlações moderadas com outras propriedades do estado fresco e endurecido. No estado endurecido, destacaram-se as seguintes correlações: a) r² da ordem de -0,75 para a resistência à compressão a um dia dos concretos dos lotes 1 e 2, com cura acelerada de 0/24 horas em temperatura moderada, e a profundidade de carbonatação em câmara de CO2 (5%) e a de penetração de cloretos por três ciclos de imersão e secagem, ambas analisadas a 91 dias, tendo os corpos-de-prova recebido cura inicial acelerada de 24/48 h, em temperatura moderada, seguida de imersão normal por até sete dias; b) r² de -0,682 entre a resistência à tração por compressão diametral, com cura acelerada de 24/48h em temperatura moderada seguida de cura normal por até sete dias, e a profundidade de ingresso de íons cloreto, para os três lotes submetidos aos ciclos citados; c) valores de r² entre 0,521 e - 0,561 para as correlações entre a absorção de água por capilaridade, em corpos-de-prova submetidos à cura inicial acelerada em temperatura moderada por 24/48 h e em temperatura normal por até sete dias, e a resistência à carbonatação para os lotes submetidos aos ciclos citados. Assim, esta pesquisa conclui e propõe que, além do teor de ar no estado fresco, as resistências à compressão e à tração por compressão diametral entre um e sete dias, por cura acelerada do Tipo A da ASTM C 684 (1999) ou por duração adaptada da mesma, sejam propriedades que passem a ser avaliadas em concretos, com vistas a melhorar e controlar a sua resistência a agentes agressivos. Nesta pesquisa, a microestrutura nas primeiras idades do concreto mostrou ser mais determinante da rede de conexão de poros e do transporte de agentes agressivos do que a microestrutura em idades mais avançadas de hidratação; e trabalhos futuros devem confirmar esta interpretação. Espera-se que estes resultados possam estimular novas práticas de qualificação de concretos em estudos de dosagem ou no ato do recebimento de concretos pré-misturados, especialmente em ambientes mais agressivos às armaduras, com vistas à futura evolução de procedimentos da ABNT NBR 12655 (2006).
Title in English
Contribution to field quality control of Portland cement structural concretes in maritime environments.
Keywords in English
Carbonation
Chloride
Concrete
Corrosion
Durability
Field quality control
Reinforcements
Abstract in English
Durability of reinforced concrete buildings can only be achieved if a set of requirements and criteria is met in the design, execution and maintenance phases, in which the materials must be properly specified, manufactured and employed, according to the respective procedures of these phases. Therefore, the general requirement of protection of carbon steel reinforcements, for structural durability, is contemplated by several criteria as early as the design phase. This thesis addresses the relevant criteria concerning concrete quality and its objective was to contribute to the evolution of technological control procedures for Portland cement structural concretes, in urban and maritime atmospheres in tropical climate, aiming at the protection of carbon steel reinforcements. The experimental program studied three different batches of structural concrete that were similar in terms of slump test basic specifications: 10 ± 2 cm, fck = 30 MPa and class III of ABNT NBR 6118 (2003) environmental classification. The goal was to characterize and analyze the influence of physical properties of fresh concrete on hardened concrete, within the previously mentioned consistency range, with emphasis on those properties related to air content of the mixtures and their respective carbonation and chloride ion penetration resistances. Sampling, fresh concrete tests and specimen molding were conducted during three cast-in-place concretes in two construction sites of multi-storey buildings in the city of João Pessoa, state of Paraíba, in Brazil. The batch plant supplying the concrete for each construction site was responsible for batch composition and production. The initial batch was used to train the team, in the field and laboratory, with a sample of six trucks. The other two batches, identified as 1 and 2, were characterized under very similar conditions, always by the same team, and the samples consisted of five and six trucks, respectively. The properties measured in fresh concrete were: slump test according to Brazilian norm ABNT NBR NM 67 (1998); air content by the pressure method of ABNT NBR 47 (2002); bulk density according to ABNT NBR 9833 (2008); water/dry material ratio by analogy with ABNT NBR 9605 (1992); and compactability of compacted and non-compacted concretes, by adaptation of BS EN 12350-4 (2008). In order to study the properties of hardened concrete, the specimens were cylindrical, measuring 10 cm in diameter and 20 cm in height, and were matured by using two methods adapted from Type A of ASTM C 684 (1999). Some properties were also characterized for normal curing conditions according to ABNT NBR 5738 (2003). The properties studied in hardened concrete were: compressive strength according to ABNT NBR 5739 (2007); splitting tensile strength as per ABNT NBR 7222 (1994); capillary water absorption according to ABNT NBR 9779 (1995); water absorption by immersion and void ratio following ABNT NBR 9778 (2005); carbonation resistance in CO2 chamber (5%; 65 + 10 % RH; 23 + 3 °C); and chloride and CO2 penetration resistance, using three one-day wet and 27-day dry cycles, between seven and 91 days. As a complement, specific steel and concrete specimens were molded to measure open circuit potential, aiming at the continuity of researches on accelerated ageing. Most properties were measured twice and the individual results are presented in appendices. Preliminary analysis of results from the three batches was descriptive and summarized in tables the mean value, standard deviation, maximum value, minimum value, amplitude and coefficient of variation for each batch. The properties of each batch were also compared using analysis of variance and, at the end, were correlated as a whole, regardless of the batch of origin. In this case, the best correlations among properties were highlighted, regardless of the materials used in each concrete. Among the properties of fresh concrete, the following are noteworthy: a) the slump test presented strong and inverse correlation (r² = -0.802, for batches 1 and 2) with compressive strength after one day of accelerated curing at moderate temperature, using a method similar to Type A of ASTM C 684 (1999); b) air content in the pressure method presented reasonable to strong correlations with compressive strength at 28 days (r² = -0.698, for batches 1 and 2), with splitting tensile strength with accelerated curing at seven days (r² = - 0.818, for batches 1 and 2), with carbonation depth in CO2 chamber (r² = 0.699, for batches 1 and 2) and with chloride penetration depth after three immersion-drying cycles (r² = 0.625, for batches 1 and 2); c) compactability measurements of compacted concrete, despite being taken in field conditions, presented several moderate correlations with other properties of fresh and hardened concrete. In hardened concrete, the following correlations should be highlighted: a) r² was -0.75 for compressive strength at one day of the concretes from batches 1 and 2, with 0/24- hour accelerated curing at moderate temperature, and carbonation depth in CO2 chamber (5%) and chloride penetration depth after three immersion-drying cycles, both analyzed at 91 days, after the specimens underwent 24/48-hour initial accelerated curing at moderate temperature, followed by normal immersion for up to seven days; b) r² was -0.682 between splitting tensile strength, with 24/48-hour accelerated curing at moderate temperature followed by normal curing for up to seven days, and chloride ion penetration depth, for the three batches submitted to the aforementioned cycles; c) r² values between 0.521 and - 0.561 for the correlations between capillary water absorption, in specimens submitted to initial accelerated curing at moderate temperature for 24/48h and at normal temperature for up to seven days, and carbonation resistance for the batches submitted to the aforementioned cycles. Therefore, this research concludes and proposes that, besides air content in fresh concrete, compressive strength and splitting tensile strength between one and seven days, using accelerated curing of Type A of ASTM C 684 (1999) or for a duration adapted from that norm, are properties that should be evaluated in concrete, with the purpose of improving and controlling resistance to aggressive agents. In this research, the microstructure of the early ages of concrete proved to be more determinant of the pore structure connection and of the transport of aggressive agents than the microstructure at later ages of hydration; and future studies should confirm this interpretation. It is expected that these results will encourage new practices for the qualification of concrete in mixture proportion studies or when ready mixed concrete is received at construction sites, especially in environments that are more aggressive to reinforcements, with a view to developing future procedures of ABNT NBR 12655 (2006).